Split Screen Concept

Post your own tutorials, guides and demos.

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:16 pm

Would work a lot better if canvas had a 'draw layer into me' action but meh....

Basically I saw a trailer of Lego Indian Jones 2, and it had this awesome feature where when two players were close to each other it used one screen, but when they were appart the screen 'ripped'. But it was so...elegant...such a lovely solution to the whole 'make other play catchup' problem or the 'not enough screen space' problem.

So I had a go at doing something similar in Construct :P

In one event :D

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/939828/Split%20 ... wesome.cap
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:48 pm

now that is very nice :D
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 448
Reputation: 2,546

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:26 pm

That is very elegant. :shock:
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 6:32 pm

Amazing!
I didn't know the Canvas was able to render things so fast!

Great example, David!
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:08 pm

That's too cool 8)

A very nice, simple effect.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:22 pm

thats awesome,

helpful tip for people making canvas split screen, put all the objects in a family and paste the family, it save the trouble of making multiple actions, and to my surprise it places them in the proper order .
B
6
S
2
G
5
Posts: 249
Reputation: 2,323

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:15 pm

Really cool. I'm saving this for later use, if I ever do a 2P game.
B
73
S
20
G
10
Posts: 524
Reputation: 9,896

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:36 pm

Aaah! bittersweet! I've had this in mind for about 2 years now and never got the chance to do it.

the sweet part is that you just showed how to do it :D this was the only thing holding me back from going with Construct for a certain game! wowoo!!
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:40 pm

I get this:



I cant see how 3GB isnt enough...
B
4
S
1
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 1,648

Post » Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:16 pm

I got the same thing. Try the latest build, worked for me.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Next

Return to Your tutorials & example files

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests