Split Screens ?!

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:14 pm

The title says it !

How can I do two levels splited at the middle on one layout
Like in FrankenSplit ( Google it ^^)

Thanks in advance !
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:18 pm

There was a very nice example of this made with the Canvas plugin a while back. I think it was made my R0J0hound, but I can't be sure. Have a search.
B
90
S
30
G
24
Posts: 3,189
Reputation: 32,400

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:15 am

Oh ... I remember ! But it was the two player in the same level , I want to make each character on a different level
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:08 pm

This is not solved yet !
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 12:48 pm

Not sure if it would work but could you use the HTML plugin that allows you to load a webpage inside Construct 2? You could load up to games inside another. I'm not sure if it would be the best way though.

Actually, I just saw a plugin called Magicam, I think it has multiple cameras. Not sure if it would work here though.
B
29
S
4
Posts: 42
Reputation: 2,391

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 1:05 pm

This can only be made properly with WebGL. Don't know about Canvas, but maybe. Not that hard to implement at all depending on the type of split screen. I don't think it's possible to do it right now in C2 since it requires direct access to rendering code. Using things like multiple canvas or other crazy solutions is not adequate since not only it would perform badly but not be multiplatform. It would be like creating two or more levels areas on one layout and having several cameras covering each area. Then something like draw camera1 view on left of screen then draw camera2 view on right of screen and so on.Kiyoshi2012-10-16 13:08:31
B
58
S
13
G
10
Posts: 632
Reputation: 12,505

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:56 pm

@kbdmaster : you can check the plugin I just made : http://www.scirra.com/FORUM/topic58786_post362069.html#362069.
With that one, you can exchange messages between iframes. If you have a complete exported C2 game in each of those iframes, you can do some kind of "splitscreen" on the same machine...
B
33
S
9
G
6
Posts: 709
Reputation: 6,704

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 8:27 pm

No ! I don't mean multiplayer ! I just want to make a game like frankensplit ! Check out this image to understand more ...



And if you don't understand after that ... Then play more Frankensplitkbdmaster2012-10-16 20:30:32
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 8:52 pm

Could you create one level, and over that another using layers and then showing only the required layers from each side.nemo2012-10-17 03:11:02
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Tue Oct 16, 2012 11:09 pm

this was asked before (post), so I have opportunity to quote myself:

"you can create 'two' levels on one layout so that one player can't enter region ('level') of another, and with canvas plugin you can simulate second camera - to separate 'levels' and player visualy."

but this time with capx

unbound scrolling set to yes, you can restrict camera with sprites only or combine layout size and sprites that are separators...


edit: tilebackground doesn't work with canvas plugin when WebGL is ON !!!podpathos2012-10-16 23:51:07
B
12
S
2
G
2
Posts: 96
Reputation: 1,583

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 26 guests