Sprite animation and Time scale

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:55 pm

It looks like time scale does not affect animation in sprites.

Setting time scale to something below 1 (0.5, 0.2, 0..) won't affect sprite animation - will play with normal speed.

And one more thing, I have a sprite with two animations:
when "First" animation is finished -> "Second" start from begining

Changing time scale to something different than 1 and then change time scale back to 1, while "First" animation is playing - breaks that relation. "First" animation plays to the last frame, but second animation will not start - freezes on the last frame of "First" animation.


C2 R77 64bitshinkan2012-02-04 18:55:51
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 7:11 pm

Can you post a .capx? I just tried changing the time scale in Space Blaster, and it works fine, all the animations change speed with the time scale.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 7:45 pm

I've sent you a PM.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:23 am

@Ashley, Not sure but I thinks I found a solution for that issue

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/34375299/timescale.capx

edit: It seems there's a bug in "Set object scale".

Here's a better example - particles used for visual referance
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/34375299/timescale_particles.capxshinkan2012-02-08 03:29:54
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:08 pm

OK, I think I've fixed this for the next build - neither particles nor sprite properly took in to account the object time scale. However you should be aware "Set object time scale to 1" is not the same as "Restore object time scale". The former means "use a time scale of 1 regardless of what the global time scale is", whereas the latter means "use the global time scale".
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:19 pm

Yes I'm aware of that - I need that kind of setup for my game thats why I post it like this. But thank You @Ashley anyway for explanation and pointing that out, and for the fix :)
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests