Sprite animation problem

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 1:24 am

I would like someone to make Sprite 43 in my project, default animation work. It currently doesn't and neither does any of the other sprite 43s animations when you actually play the game. The animation works in the animation editor but not when you play the actual game. Go to Layout 5 for testing. Sprite 43 should be there rigth off. Event Sheet 4 is the used Event sheet. I know that my project takes up alot of memory but i don't know what i can do about it. If someone knows a way to decrease memory size alot other then removing every single sprite that you don't need say it. So if me projects size will be main reason for nobody to help me whit this tell me a way to make my project take up less memory instead of not answering at all. I can't make a new empty project only to showcase the problem since i have copy pasted Sprite 43 into a new empty project and the animations work there so the problem is only in the project itself. I really want Sprite 43 to be able to have animations so please help me whit this.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cgjoxxp3ltb34 ... .capx?dl=0
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 3:36 am

Before I download this, can you tell me what you mean by "they don't work"?

Do the animations not play properly? Do they play one time then no more? What exactly are they doing or not doing?

The most common problem people have with triggering animations, is that they trigger them every tick and the frame never goes past frame 1. I'm going to guess that this is the same problem that you are having.

It also may be better to make a new project with just one or two animations in it for people to check, rather than having your whole project there. If you have the problem in your project, it will be the same in a new project if you build it the same way.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
84
S
34
G
40
Posts: 3,032
Reputation: 30,499

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 5:02 am

1 gb is very big to download
try to do it again in new file
If you are getting same problem then attach file instead of a heavy file.
Image
B
72
S
41
G
48
Posts: 686
Reputation: 34,288

Post » Thu Aug 04, 2016 10:22 am

SoldjahBoy wrote:Before I download this, can you tell me what you mean by "they don't work"?

Do the animations not play properly? Do they play one time then no more? What exactly are they doing or not doing?

The most common problem people have with triggering animations, is that they trigger them every tick and the frame never goes past frame 1. I'm going to guess that this is the same problem that you are having.

It also may be better to make a new project with just one or two animations in it for people to check, rather than having your whole project there. If you have the problem in your project, it will be the same in a new project if you build it the same way.


~Sol



What i mean by not work is that it doesn't play past frame 0 when you play the game. You can see the entire animation in the animation editor but it doesn't play, when you play the game. The animation i want to work is the Default animation. The animation the sprite has immediatly when you start playing a layout. It only changes to other animations if you do something whit the sprite. As such there is nothing that makes it trigger to play the first time since it does so by default. Everything that makes the sprite go back to the Default animation is triggered by one use things like one button press, one button released landing or collision not overlapping. Those things are the events that is followed up by the action Set animation to Default. So nothing that makes Default happens all the time so the Default animation should not be reseted to frame 0 constantly. And even if it did, the Default animation would still play past frame 0 rigth when the layout starts anyway. So is making the action Set animation to not the rigth thing to do then? It seems like that should make the sprite switch to that animation and make it play whitout being restarted constantly. I have already tried all possible animation combination i can think of before posting this but i did it again just now to be more sure. I have tried adding start-from beginnning, start-from current frame 0 and set frame after set animation to default. Something needs to make Default play to begin whit so i added the start and such things after that and it still doesn't play. If Set animation to doesn't work, what is you supposed to use instead? It is possible that i have made a event that makes Default restart constantly but i have tried every search words i can think of and i still can't find something like that. So finding out a way to possibly find that event could also be a solution. I can't make a seperate project becuase the default animation work in such projects so the problem is only in my main project. I don't want to make a version whit only two animations for Sprite43 since i have alot of animations on that sprite and i don't want to have to delete all of them but two. I hope this made things clearer.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Fri Aug 05, 2016 11:18 am

No answers. This is what i did not want to happen. I just made a much clearer version of what the problem is. I n that post i explained that i have tried everything i can think of to make the animation work. If the problem still is my projects high memory usage, tell me a way to decrease it other then erasing every single sprite that i don't need instead of not answering at all. I want this sprite to be able to have animation that goes past frame 0 so i really want somebody to answer.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 267
Reputation: 1,344

Post » Fri Aug 05, 2016 1:59 pm

Please be patient. We are volunteers and don't always have time to check on the forums or other people's problems.

You have explined more clearly what your problem is... however needing to download a 1Gb file (and probably install a bunch of plugins) isn't really ideal.

What you need to do it reproduce your problem in an easy way with a new capx file. Create a scribble with 3 or 4 animation frames of coloured squiggles... then maybe make another animation entirely of dots or something different to a squiggle - making sure it also has 3-4 animation frames.

Once you do that we can help you a lot more easily. Again, it sounds like you're probably setting the "play animation from frame 0" on an action that runs every tick or constantly when a button is pressed. This will cause your frame to always be on 0 no matter what. You need to create a conditional trigger that sets the animation and animation frame only ONCE each time the condition is met - not constantly.

There are a few ways to do this - like setting the animation frame to "current frame" instead of 0 (but having a group trigger once to set the frame to 0 just in case it's somewhere else in the timeline first).

If you can re-create your issue simply, as explained, we can be more helpful.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
84
S
34
G
40
Posts: 3,032
Reputation: 30,499


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests