Sprite disapper on "insert a new object"

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:30 pm

Hi, this is my first post and to celebrate I'm asking help about a strange behavior.

As hinted in some tutorials I'm using an Object Bank to store my sprites, but now when I insert two more sprites (or tiles) there is a specific sprite that get deleted.

Here is my cap (hope the link works, it's my first dropbox link)

link

The problem can be reproduced opening the object bank layout and doing "insert new object" two times. The second time, the sprite "Scarred_Bear_CB" (the second bear in the right corner) disappears.

There is even more. This second created object sometimes appears in two layers, and (always) trying to move it in the layer to place it somewhere else will not have a precise result (if I try to drag it with the mouse to a position, say x:400, y:400, it will be placed somewhere else). And in the end, trying to delete this object will cause a crash to construct.

So, what have I unleashed?

Any help o suggestion is really appreciated
B
2
G
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 456

Post » Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:46 pm

that's awesome ;P It really does remove one sprite after inserting two object and even then if you delete those two objects i got CC crash.

You have to do something that CC didn't like :)
Can't thought about any ideas to fix that, only starting a new project and trying to do the same thing, and check if it's gona behave same way :/
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:17 pm

Uhm.. if I clone the disappearing Bear and delete the original the strange behavior does not happen and the "game" plays correctly.

It's probably the bear causing troubles.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 456

Post » Wed Jul 06, 2011 2:30 pm

they always do ;)
try to make/insert that sprite with bear again, to see if that situation repeat or fix itself
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Wed Jul 06, 2011 6:07 pm

There was at least one instance of something like this happening before. I still don't know why it happens but it can be fixed with a utility I made a while back here:
http://www.scirra.com/forum/utility-python-cap-reader_topic42039_post260632.html#260632

Here is your cap fixed:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/fixed/fixPanglesia%20v0.11%20%5Bto%20add%20items%5D%20grrrrr2.cap
B
79
S
24
G
54
Posts: 4,746
Reputation: 40,755

Post » Wed Jul 06, 2011 6:19 pm

Thank you, really!

If it happens again I can fix.
B
2
G
1
Posts: 3
Reputation: 456


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest