Sprite Font Generator - v3

Discussion of tools and resources for game developers

Post » Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:25 am

I'm using your Font Generator in all my games! It's awesome! What is Vertical Shift :/ ????
B
81
S
23
G
10
Posts: 647
Reputation: 10,210

Post » Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:34 am

@Iolva

It shifts the letters down from the top.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
20
G
192
Posts: 3,535
Reputation: 109,344

Post » Fri Oct 09, 2015 1:11 pm

I was so happy that I had this until I realized it just breaks my project in exporting. The exporter will stay stuck at the spritefont images... Anyone mind finding out about it? I can't figure it out why is it a problem?
B
35
S
9
G
5
Posts: 170
Reputation: 6,634

Post » Fri Oct 09, 2015 11:57 pm

@Jaydon export works fine here. Are yours exceptionally large or anything odd?
Image
B
236
S
28
G
13
Posts: 1,784
Reputation: 18,429

Post » Sat Oct 10, 2015 12:33 am

The GYFM tools can not break the export. You'll have to isolate out the sprite font example so it can be tested. The only possible thing that could cause an issue is if one of the characters in the JSON data is somehow breaking the export. The image itself is just a PNG.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
20
G
192
Posts: 3,535
Reputation: 109,344

Post » Sat Oct 10, 2015 8:58 am

At first I thought my 1024x1024 png was the cause and then I re-sized them and still won't work. Setting PNG re-compression to NONE seems to fix the problem.
B
35
S
9
G
5
Posts: 170
Reputation: 6,634

Post » Sat Nov 07, 2015 12:31 pm

It's s simpler way of having fonts, not really a custom font but it helps with performance apparently according to several guides over using the font plugin. Wish there was a online version of this though.
Need custom controls, video & sound options, and a PC like menu system with screenshot manager?
Image
B
20
S
4
G
2
Posts: 36
Reputation: 2,435

Post » Mon Nov 09, 2015 9:06 pm

I have been using this awesome program for some time now. However since I updated to windows 10 it wont start. I see it popping up at background services and after 1 sec it goes away and never starts. Already tried different compatible modes and run as administrator. Perhaps someone have a idea what is going on.

BTW I tried several versions.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 140
Reputation: 1,073

Post » Tue Nov 10, 2015 1:37 am

Make sure .NET 4.0 is installed.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
20
G
192
Posts: 3,535
Reputation: 109,344

Post » Tue Nov 10, 2015 8:43 pm

I tried to download .net and when installing it gives me this message

Microsoft .NET Framework 4 is already part of this operating system. You do not need to install the .NET Framework 4 redistributable package . <A HREF="http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=164207"> more </A> .

The same or higher version of the .NET Framework 4 is already installed on this computer.

Not sure what I am doing wrong here..

Thanx for the help tough.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 140
Reputation: 1,073

PreviousNext

Return to Tools and Resources

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests