Sprite Font Generator - v3

Discussion of tools and resources for game developers

Post » Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:45 am

Thank You :D
~Everyone can make GAMEs~
B
57
S
12
G
1
Posts: 414
Reputation: 5,936

Post » Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:21 pm

I have windows 10 updated and when I click on "font" in order to see the list of fonts.. an error message comes and say "this program is not working anymore.. windows bla bla bla..."

what can i do? I have network 4.0 everything ok.. and a week ago I was using it on windows 7 with any problem.. ¿¿

grettings, thank you and congratulations for this great plugin
B
8
S
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 468

Post » Tue Jan 05, 2016 8:33 pm

The only person to complain about Win10 so far said he had to do an update, then it started working. Make sure the EXE & DLL are together.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
247
Posts: 3,756
Reputation: 137,558

Post » Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:24 pm

blackhornet wrote:The only person to complain about Win10 so far said he had to do an update, then it started working. Make sure the EXE & DLL are together.


windows update tells me everything is updated. no updates.. i have been trying compatibility option in properties in order to see if changing to win 7 or 8 it goes.. but not. I click on "fonts.." and crashes.. I'm very frustrated because this piece of art you made is very very useful for my project. I have been looking an alternative to your program but there is nothing :(

do you think avg firewall or something like that can be an influence? I dont know what to do

thank you

--http ://imgur.com/PacGclo

--http ://imgur.com/12zBlVU (everything updated, spanish)
B
8
S
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 468

Post » Thu Jan 07, 2016 12:39 am

blackhornet wrote:The only person to complain about Win10 so far said he had to do an update, then it started working. Make sure the EXE & DLL are together.


testing v1.12 seems to work.. no crashes by now.. uuffffff lol thank to god I can use this
B
8
S
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 468

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:01 pm

Found a potential bug... or more likely a rare user interface issue. I have a lot of characters to work with...

[email protected]'!zxcvbnm,.?1234567890$áäçúüíóöèéëñ()[]._:-/[email protected]#$%^&*()-+=_`:;[]{}\\|\"'<>,.?/.,·'_‘’‚‛:;¨`\\/ƒºª«»()[]{}*‹›\"“”„~&#?!¿¡←→↑↓√§¶†‡¦–—⇒⇔¤$¢€£¥™©®<>+-×÷=±∞^ˇ˘˙¸˛˜′″µ°¹²³♭♪•…¬¯% ¼½¾♡♥●◆■▲▼☆★♀♂àéòûüóêáâëôýÿõìãäíöþßøîåæïœùðçèñúšēįńņiěžāėıňőijęăąğķŕřĺġćċģļśşľħčďīłťūƒdžůűdzțųźżακτυλβγμφχνδεξψωοζηπρθισάΐΰέής;ίό΄΅ύώ·ϊϋаисъытйбвкуьэфлгдмхюяцнеёочшпжзрщ

When I add this into the text area, the refresh button is pushed off screen, so I can't see if it works.
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
81
S
13
G
7
Posts: 970
Reputation: 10,900

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:11 pm

Also, somewhat cheeky, but might it be at all possible to include a duplicate character remover in the program? I've been given a whole bunch of characters I need to include, and I note many of them are duplicated. I've found something online explaining how to do this via javascript, but I can't get it to work at all.

http://www.guideforschool.com/1939213-program-to-remove-duplicate-characters-from-a-word-2/

*EDIT - Wait a minute... does it already do that?!?!?! Amazing!
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
81
S
13
G
7
Posts: 970
Reputation: 10,900

Post » Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:37 am

@AnD4D
Try 2.7.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
22
G
247
Posts: 3,756
Reputation: 137,558

Post » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:12 pm

blackhornet wrote:@AnD4D
Try 2.7.


Very quick! Thanks!
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
81
S
13
G
7
Posts: 970
Reputation: 10,900

Post » Sat Jan 16, 2016 8:36 pm

Thanks for sharing, i appreciate that.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 16
Reputation: 449

PreviousNext

Return to Tools and Resources

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests