Sprite Font Generator - v3

Discussion of tools and resources for game developers

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 1:09 am

I noticed in the SpriteFont JSON demo, it says you recommend including the Space in the spritefont sheet, but according to this thread:
http://www.scirra.com/forum/sprite-font-plugin-change-space-width_topic70298.html

it said that doesn't work, and ashley said to "Use the 'set character width' action with a space."

edit:
and on size, I was referring to the fact that adding details is much easier if you start with details to add to.

If a round corner has 3 pixels that form the arc, that is the best quality your are going to get. It you have 500 pixels in the arc, there is no mistaking it is an arc, and how much quality you end up with is your choice.

Or if the inside of the P is one pixel, no matter what filter you apply, it will never appear square on one side and round on the other. The highlights you apply will assume the wrong shape. While the pixel hole may be too small to notice, the highlight is not.Paradox2013-08-05 01:31:28
B
222
S
59
G
32
Posts: 901
Reputation: 39,213

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 1:27 am

Actually I'm saying the same thing, but maybe I should word it better.

Edit: I've reworded the sample. blackhornet2013-08-05 03:16:45
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
20
G
202
Posts: 3,573
Reputation: 114,440

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 1:52 am

You might also add to the demo that for multiple SpriteFont objects that use the same font, to put them in a family, and set the Character width for the whole family at once.
B
222
S
59
G
32
Posts: 901
Reputation: 39,213

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 2:22 am

@Paradox That's not necessary. I have two instances of the same font now, and On created deals with that.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
20
G
202
Posts: 3,573
Reputation: 114,440

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:21 am

@blackhornet much appreciating your work. The jason exporter is simply the best.
B
37
S
9
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,094

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 6:06 am

That's if they are the same instance.

Edit:
Noticed a glitch, if you go full screen you can see a button "Reset to defaults" which is in the font editing pane.
I thought it was just a residual image and I clicked it, and it works, it reset me. oops.
Correction, I see it in your screen shot under the save and exit buttons, apparently it's not scaling with the window.Paradox2013-08-06 00:27:11
B
222
S
59
G
32
Posts: 901
Reputation: 39,213

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:53 pm

@Blackhornet

I have been using your program a fair bit. I am finding a number of fonts that your app doesn't like.

For example

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6mfm2sidf9x8tdq/terminator%20real%20nfi.ttf

The terminator font won't load, it comes up with an error.

Also if I use Cambria and load in the json then the widths are way out, about 10 pixels too small. Do you want me to make that font available also? I have worked around it by simply adding 10 to the get width statement.
B
37
S
9
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,094

Post » Tue Aug 06, 2013 8:43 am

It works now,thank you.

Great tool
so much better now

B
65
S
13
G
3
Posts: 33
Reputation: 5,424

Post » Wed Aug 07, 2013 7:30 am

@Arima, @California, @Paradox

v1.9 released.

@czar I had no problem with the Terminator font, or Cambria. Forward me any errors you can capture.
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
20
G
202
Posts: 3,573
Reputation: 114,440

Post » Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:09 am

I unfortunately only have time for two short comments:

comment 1: "Wow!"

comment 2: "Thanks!"
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

PreviousNext

Return to Tools and Resources

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests