Sprite Font Generator - v3

Discussion of tools and resources for game developers

Post » Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:39 am

:)
B
37
S
9
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,094

Post » Sat Aug 17, 2013 7:22 pm

easier copy-paste, awesome
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

Post » Sun Aug 18, 2013 7:41 pm

You are awsome, thanks!
Image
B
58
S
25
G
39
Posts: 449
Reputation: 23,723

Post » Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:30 pm

[<:o)]
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

Post » Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:01 pm

Wow, this is fantastic!
Thanks a lot for the tool man, I wish it was bundled with C2 :D
B
108
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,262

Post » Fri Aug 30, 2013 7:32 am

Nice you kept updating it!

Just came from 1.1 to 1.11 and encountered a bug: changed the font, then after I dragged the window it changed the anti-aliasing to high even though it was set to "none". I mean it still says "none" but its being treated as "high" (there's no difference between none and high now basically) even after restarting the program I can't get rid of the anti-aliasing!

Is there some setting file hidden somewhere that's keeping it messed up despite me restarting the program?alspal2013-08-30 07:34:30
B
147
S
73
G
20
Posts: 1,785
Reputation: 22,420

Post » Fri Aug 30, 2013 3:14 pm

@alspal
Give this version a try. It will generate a log file. Send that to me so I can see the parameters sent to the Draw code. Thanks.

GYFM_v1_11_1.zip
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
220
Posts: 3,648
Reputation: 123,725

Post » Sat Aug 31, 2013 2:55 am

Ok this new version was great, it was working perfectly and saved a font thing, but then I reopened it and suddenly I get the bug. I think it's do with you updating it or something, cause when I saved it the image was a wide rectangle and then when I reopened the program it changed the image to a nice square format but also applied that "high" anti-alising despite it still being on none.

Log: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1024727/GYFM.log

Where is the file that is remembering my last font/settings used? If I could delete that before every time I used it, it would never have to update the old image and thus would work perfectly again.alspal2013-08-31 03:07:32
B
147
S
73
G
20
Posts: 1,785
Reputation: 22,420

Post » Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:34 am

@alspal

Added some more logging.

GYFM_v1_11_2.zip

Edit:
Yet more logging:
GYFM_v1_11_3.zipblackhornet2013-08-31 03:55:40
ImageImageImage
B
71
S
21
G
220
Posts: 3,648
Reputation: 123,725

Post » Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:20 am

Log: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1024727/GYFM.log

Steps I did:

- changed font and size
- set it to "none"
- closed
- opened and it has applied the "high" aliasing to it (but still says none)

Do you think it could be a font issue? (i used Quicksand which is open type then used an online converted to make it true type so it would work.)
B
147
S
73
G
20
Posts: 1,785
Reputation: 22,420

PreviousNext

Return to Tools and Resources

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adventurist and 2 guests