Sprite glitch

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:01 am

One of my sprites in my game glitched. On collision with the sprite a Window pulls up saying that I need 1 default instance in each layout at the beginning of the layout. After looking over the events and layout we found no errors. Is C2 at fault? And does anyone know what went wrong?
Casus Belli: A reason or cause for war
B
17
S
7
G
5
Posts: 38
Reputation: 3,998

Post » Wed Dec 05, 2012 1:28 am

The error message tells you that you need at least one instance of the object type in at least one layout of the project.

So you're probably trying, on some collision, to create some sprite without this original instance, causing the issue.
Create one instance of the object type somewhere in your project it should fix the issue.

Also, moving this topic, since it has nothing to do with scirra's website. C2 help requests are to be posted in either "Construct 2 general" or "How do I" forums.

Also consider providing a capx to make it easier to investigate the issues.Kyatric2012-12-05 01:30:33
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,786

Post » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:45 pm

Ok thanks!
Casus Belli: A reason or cause for war
B
17
S
7
G
5
Posts: 38
Reputation: 3,998


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: badmoodtaylor, Baidu [Spider] and 9 guests