Sprite - Load image from url blurs image

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:57 pm

on top you can see original file, on the bottom you can see print screen from the game, where the fila was loaded to a sprite using the "load image from url" action. firefox and chrome behaves the same.ranma2012-08-01 15:57:37
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:02 pm

Are you sure it's not using sub-pixel positioning with linear sampling enabled? Try setting pixel rounding on and point sampling in project properties, does it still happen?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:01 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] Are you sure it's not using sub-pixel positioning[/quote]
sprite is positioned at 0,0 with origin at 0,0 it has the same size in game as the jpeg being loaded.
[QUOTE=Ashley]with linear sampling enabled? Try setting pixel rounding on and point sampling in project properties, does it still happen?[/QUOTE]
pixel rounding is on, when changed to point sampling it looks even worse. sharper, but messed up. BUT when I turn off webgl it looks great, just like original, so I believe it has something to do with webgl rendering in browser :(
i'll try and create a capx to demonstrate this...
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:16 pm

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/59009902/load_image_from_url.capx

if you turn off webgl in project properties, the sprite looks fine, if you turn it on again, it's blurry.

hope that helps.
cheers!
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:55 pm

Oops, you're right - it turns out the WebGL renderer accidentally marks the image as for tiling so does some power-of-two stretching. Should be fixed in the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Post » Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:40 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] Oops, you're right - it turns out the WebGL renderer accidentally marks the image as for tiling so does some power-of-two stretching. Should be fixed in the next build.[/QUOTE] great, thanks. also, I don't know why, but sometimes, at random, it does not seem do this kind of stuff and renders image perfectly. I have no idea, why though. anywai, i believe it doesn't matter anyway if it's going to be fixed.
thanks again.
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:15 am

Excellent!!! I was having the same problem, and it was driving me crazy.. turning off WebGL worked perfectly.

Thank you!!!
B
4
Posts: 3
Reputation: 481

Post » Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:39 pm

its good if its gonna be fixed but Im willin to bet it was happenin to begin with cause the image loaded wasnt a power of 2 and webgl uses textures not just images
B
13
S
5
G
2
Posts: 306
Reputation: 3,262

Post » Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:07 am

[QUOTE=aridale] its good if its gonna be fixed but Im willin to bet it was happenin to begin with cause the image loaded wasnt a power of 2 and webgl uses textures not just images[/QUOTE]
good call, good bet, 1024x512 look great and sharp (original was 800x480)
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:39 pm

You will not need to use a power-of-two texture after r100 is released. The power-of-two texture limitation only applies to tiled background, and the bug was Sprite accidentally set the texture to be tiled.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,630

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests