Sprite's and Background object/blue suare

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:02 pm

The capx displays fine here.

Could you give the list of your computer's specs ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:15 pm

AMD Turion(tm)X2 Dual Core
Mobile RM-70
1.00 GHz, 1,74 GB RAM

Microsoft Windows XP/SP3
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 426

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:24 pm

Looks fine here. This is almost certainly a graphics card driver issue. We have had this issue reported several times before and every time it was fixed by updating the graphics card driver. What graphics card do you have? The About screen should tell you.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 6:32 pm

The About screen:




My second question is why,when i start c2,this window show up,and what is the Ballon Tips?

B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 426

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 7:13 pm

Ok,i update the card driver four time and it still doesn't work.
Now i really don't know what else i can do
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 426

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:09 pm

Kinda strange, you're running a dual core, but your gpu is only rated at shader v1.
I guess that means its a notebook, which also means you are probably stuck with integrated graphics.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:25 pm

Yes its a notebook
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 426

Post » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:33 am

Soooo,im still stuck
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 426

Post » Wed Jan 25, 2012 9:48 am

Answer for the ballon tips.

And for the drivers, have you tried to go to the webpage of your manufacturer and get the drivers from there ?
As explained in Ashley's article, some facturers force you to go through them for the drivers of laptops, and only those will work.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:39 am

"And for the drivers, have you tried to go to the webpage of your manufacturer and get the drivers from there ?"

Yes,now the C2 close when i tried to open project or create new
B
4
Posts: 13
Reputation: 426

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CavalierBubble, Evanetot, Yahoo [Bot] and 23 guests