SpriteFont + Tint = stretched text in layout view

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon May 19, 2014 6:14 am

This issue has come up before (and was not resolved) but I've been able to consistently reproduce it on my side, so I figured I'd post an official bug report.

Problem Description
What happens is any SpriteFont object that has the Tint effect applied will exhibit strange stretching glitches in the layout view (runtime is fine). This only applies to multiple instance of the object - the first instance works as it should.

As the user pans around the layout view, the stretching warps and twists. It makes it quite difficult to work with text in this way.

Attach a Capx
Attached

Description of Capx
Just open the file and it should look wonky.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Create blank project with WebGL enabled.
  • Create SpriteFont object, drag out multiple instances of it.
  • Apply the Tint WebGL effect.

Observed Result
See attached image "text stretched"

Expected Result
See attached image "text normal"

Affected Browsers
N/A

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1

For reference, I'm using an AMD HD 7950 with driver version 13.251-131206a-166151E-ATI

Construct 2 Version ID
R169
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
57
S
15
G
11
Posts: 912
Reputation: 12,606

Post » Mon May 19, 2014 8:27 am

Same thing starts with 9patch+Tint for me last night.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
64
G
41
Posts: 2,590
Reputation: 34,640

Post » Tue May 20, 2014 12:46 pm

Can't reproduce, looks fine here. Sounds like a graphics driver bug, does it reproduce on any other machines? Are your drivers up to date?
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,248
Reputation: 192,228

Post » Tue May 20, 2014 2:09 pm

@Ashley it's not a driver issue, please look at the last post on this link
https://www.scirra.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=146&t=95979&start=10

also in attached file Node and NodeColorBG are on the same layer. For some reasons Node is invisible - if you delete NodeColorBG, Node will display correctly. If you move UIButtons from layer Dialog to layer Nodes, then this UIButtons sprite will be drawn in different place - bounding box will stay at same place.

And best part is that this will not happen in new project. This will suddenly starts to show after some time spend in C2. :/ and it's really annoying to keep switching webGL on/off every few seconds to run preview and check if you placed the object on the layout where you want it :(

Using win7 64bit sp1 r169


Edit. Funny thing. I've downloaded file from my attachment and it's working 100% fine :shock: But when I open up the file from my hdd (the original file I attached to previous file) - it's showing this issue ?! I don't know, but It's like C2 is doing something to the project file after some time spend on working on it :/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
64
G
41
Posts: 2,590
Reputation: 34,640

Post » Tue May 20, 2014 2:21 pm

I encountered the very same issue a few weeks ago! Changing tabs, closing / re-opening the project eventually made it disappear but it seems to come back once in a while. However it displays correctly when the project is running.

Using win7 64bit sp1 r168
B
17
S
3
G
3
Posts: 89
Reputation: 2,825

Post » Tue May 20, 2014 8:47 pm

I've tested on two machines now - one with an nVidia GPU and another with an Intel GPU, and it works fine both ways. Perhaps the .capx does not really demonstrate the issue?
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,248
Reputation: 192,228

Post » Tue May 20, 2014 9:28 pm

Two video from two different projects

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/34375299/Construct%202/bugs%20and%20fixes/Desktop%2005.20.2014%20-%2023.16.05.01.mp4
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/34375299/Construct%202/bugs%20and%20fixes/Desktop%2005.20.2014%20-%2023.19.43.01.mp4

first one have two 9patch objects, one instance each, both with Tint
second video have multiple instances of spritefont with Tint - in this one near the end you can see that dragging on of the instances somewhere outside layout is fixing it temporarily.

and like I said in my other post - this was happening on few different graphic cards: intel, ati, nvidia - so it can't be a driver issue
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
64
G
41
Posts: 2,590
Reputation: 34,640

Post » Tue May 20, 2014 10:53 pm

Even if this strange bug can't be fixed (or it's hard to find out why is this happening) i have a little suggestio/request. Could you add an option to Ribbon/View to turn on/off webGL in the editor (without affecting exports) there's a nice place just below "Show collision polys" and "Translucent inactive layers" :)
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
64
G
41
Posts: 2,590
Reputation: 34,640

Post » Thu May 22, 2014 1:17 pm

@shinkan - disable WebGL in project properties and it turns off shaders in the editor too. I can't reproduce this issue, are you sure the .capx actually demonstrates it?
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,248
Reputation: 192,228

Post » Thu May 22, 2014 8:47 pm

@Ashley yes, I know that WebGL from properties turns on /off shaders in editor, but it also turns on/off shaders for preview and export.
And like I said few post above "it's really annoying to keep switching webGL on/off every few seconds to run preview and check if you placed the object on the layout where you want it "

As for the capx, yes as well. I have four projects like that currently (two of them are shown in video files I've post above). When I start them all look fine but when I start modifying layout in the editor it breaks - usually selecting one of objects is enough. And yesterday I've noticed that this is not only Tint effect issue. Same happens with all effects that are modifying colors - Adjust HSL, CGA, Set color, Gamma and few others.

And in one of the videos you can clearly see that this affects only layers having objects with effects. Button (Sprite) is moved from one layer (no object with effects on this layer) to another layer (few objects with effects applied) and it's displaying incorrectly straight away. Moving it back to previous layer - display as it should.

Please believe me, I would not bug you about that if I new there's an issue with my driver, but same things happens all the time on my pc with geforce 780 (newest driver) and laptop with Intel and ati cards (newest drivers as well). For me it look like Layout editor have some hard times trying to figure out how to display effects. If you want I can send you all that original, not change and "infected ;)" projects so maybe after playing with them for some time you will get same result.

and btw running file posted by @GeometriX shows fine for me. but again after downloading my own file (with issues) I've attached above works fine for me as well...


Edit. Its not only spritefont but for most of the objects probably - I've seen this with sprite, 9patch and spritefont
Last edited by shinkan on Fri May 23, 2014 8:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
64
G
41
Posts: 2,590
Reputation: 34,640

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests