SpriteFont + Tint = stretched text in layout view

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri May 23, 2014 8:19 pm

Hey everybody! Same thing happened to my project - everything is working fine in game but in the editor sometimes spritefont is mirrored like in the first post. Looks fine when there are no effects on the object.

Also: some sprites appeared distorted a bit sometimes, looked like they were 3d planes, can't explain that unfortunately although in r170 sprites seem to be ok, still testing though!

Acer Aspire V3 laptop with Intel4000 and Nvidia GT780 video cards.
B
80
S
23
G
6
Posts: 240
Reputation: 7,761

Post » Mon Jun 02, 2014 2:53 pm

I'm still pretty sure this is actually a driver bug. The latest available drivers can still be buggy, and I've tested on 3 machines now with Intel, nVidia and AMD graphics cards and I can't reproduce on any of them. A common driver bug perhaps, but still a driver bug. Closing as won't fix.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,368
Reputation: 193,756

Post » Mon Jun 02, 2014 3:15 pm

But it can't be a driver bug - it's happening on both AMD and NVIDIA cards, as has been demonstrated.

I strongly urge you to test on more devices. Testing on three is hardly conclusive, given how erratic this issue can be.
B
57
S
15
G
11
Posts: 912
Reputation: 12,606

Post » Mon Jun 02, 2014 5:37 pm

I'm sorry but your answer is not acceptable. This is not a driver bug as it was shown on many images and video files by me and other users. I'm 100% sure we are using same drivers as you do. There are two possibilities, You don't want to waste your time fixing it, or You don't know how to fix this.
As i said before this must be an issue with editor itself or in webgl effects. And if it was really a driver issue so why it's only affecting editor and not exported project?
And what about long forgotten by you issue with Bumpmapping effect not working correctly on Tiled Backgrounds and other objects, is that a driver issue as well?

Explain this
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/34375299/Desktop%2006.02.2014%20-%2019.14.34.01.mp4

Why effects works well for new or small projects, but for more complex ones are not displaying correctly? And is that a driver bug to choose where and when display effects correctly?
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
41
Posts: 2,598
Reputation: 34,823

Post » Fri Mar 13, 2015 10:59 pm

Sorry to resurrect this post, but thought I should mention how I fixed it for myself, per Telyko's suggestion.

I thought it was a driver bug too. I spent an hour deleting re-installing drivers, trying different drivers. I hadn't updated drivers recently, but I had added a secondary screen, so I thought maybe that messed it up.

Anyways, I go to my other dev computer and I found it was doing the same thing... I thought it was the layout, so I went to copy paste my stuff in a different layout and there were problems there too.

I did what Telyko suggested and closed all my tabs, then closed Construct 2. I didn't save after closing the tabs. Opened up C2 again, opened the same file, and no further issues.

I should also note that I've been using C2 since the beginning and this is the first time I've had this issue.
B
16
S
1
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 2,597

Post » Sat Mar 14, 2015 11:59 am

Things like this will never get sorted until Scirra actually makes a real game with their product. Some issues surface only in larger projects, and can't be reproduced reliably in a dumbed down .capx file.

Just because you can't reproduce a bug in a new project with nothing substantial in it, doesn't mean the bug does not exist - it just means you can't reproduce it easily so the devs can check it out.

With respect, @Ashley needs to use C2 for real game development so he can see the issues that crop up (like this one) when you build a real game beyond the scope of Space Blaster. . . . .
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
34
S
12
G
7
Posts: 358
Reputation: 7,148

Post » Sat Mar 14, 2015 12:26 pm

I still have this issue after all this time.

@cymrix I was restarting my C2 even before this post (and few others) were made, and it's only a temporary solution. It will mess up again after some time. Issue won't go away until you delete the tint effects (or others).
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
41
Posts: 2,598
Reputation: 34,823

Post » Sun Mar 22, 2015 6:43 pm

The issue is back for me too... And the "close tabs and restart C2" thing isn't working for me anymore...

I noticed a few other things. The affected items still have issues if you copy paste to another layout or project. When webgl is acting funny in C2 I no longer see a selectbox (when you click and drag). And selections are no longer highlighted; with a box, and the size and angle handles don't show anymore (but if you hover in the right place your mouse cursor will change). Even after removing the effect there is still an issue.

Some things are visually warping, and others are disappearing. For the things warping, I do not have a warp effect, only tint effect. For the things disappearing, they are not moving to a different z order or layer.

I think I never ran into this before because this is the first time I've done this much with webgl effects. Specifically I'm using the tint effect a lot. Not everything with a tint effect is having issues, and it's not the same objects having issues each time. Depending on the zoom level and position of the layout in view, sometimes I can see the objects as "normal" (including the tint currently applied). The value of the effect options doesn't seem to matter either.

I copy/pasted a few of the items having issues into a new project and attached the capx to this post. For me the issue currently exists in this capx as well. - I can't seem to attach this file, I'm getting a server error from the forum. I'll see if I can host somewhere else and post a link. - link here

Again, I don't think it's a video driver thing as both of my computers are having the issue; they have completely different hardware and video drivers (Intel and AMD).

This has definitely become a big enough issue that it's slowing down development. I'm not sure what else I can do at this point, I have no "workarounds" left, and I can't see some objects in the layout.
B
16
S
1
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 2,597

Post » Thu Apr 30, 2015 3:14 am

We had the same problem 1 week ago and we solved first to delete the layer where it happened (plus 2 day's work gone ) but even more sadly this bug came back today at a other layer and it's very frustrating if you have to meet a deadline and then to read that Ashley is saying that it's not a bug so it got ignored?
B
46
S
9
G
5
Posts: 110
Reputation: 3,782

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests