SpriteFont (v0.99.5RC) - new update, small bugfixes

Post and try out addons that are currently in development.

Post » Tue Sep 15, 2009 7:16 am

I'm not sure to be honest.

Also is it possible to not have this plugin affected by timescale for write text? or is that impossible? since I (and probably lots of people) will want to write text when the game is still.
or maybe a tick based write text
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:38 pm

Has there been some recent issue about this plugin where having several SpriteFont objects at once crashes the app (and maybe issues with destroying SpriteFonts).

I had a well-working dialog engine that I returned to recently and now it's messed and doesn't work. Like it seems two SpriteFont objects that are copies of each other can't both show text, which I was relying on for my speech-bubble system (and not having to be limited to one bubble or so). It was working just fine before.

Right now I am getting a non-event crash from SpriteFont in relation to different place I'm using it. It's in a menu, and two different (not copies) SpriteFonts are displaying text, and after I've done it the first time, one of them can either start displaying text wrong, or crash the application.... I can't really show a CAP as I can't nail down where this happens, and since it's a non-event crash.

It relates to how MUCH text the other SpriteFont object (the one not causing the crash) has displayed earlier, but that SpriteFont has always been destroy and doesn't exist when the game crashes.

EDIT: The text it writes relates to getting text from an array, I have no idea if that is messing things up somehow.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:03 pm

interesting konjak
I was just working on a project yesterday
something to help people memorize stuff for my job
but it involved text coming from arrays as well
and it works totally fine, and then I'd add a text object, or add an item to the array
and then it would crash, and even if I changed it back it would crash


I'll look into this anyway, but maybe there's some problem with text and arrays in general
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:07 pm

I can set a text object to the same array source and it doesn't look strange, as it can with SpriteFont.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:29 pm

I avoided crashing by never destroying any SpriteFonts, but I will sort of rely on being able to do that once I start having dialogue bubbles, as I said...

Hopefully you can get stuff going, you're a very hard worker! Do you have any clue as to why my engine that could have several of the same SpriteFont all show text before, but now they seem to only show in one? I know you did something like prevent it from redrawing every tick.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:43 pm

when did it stop working?
when you updated spritefont to a new version?
or when construct changed to a new version?

also, are you setting the letters with Set By String, or Set Range?
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:54 pm

I can't answer the first part as I have done both before going back to my dialogue engine.

As for the last question, I set by range.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Thu Sep 17, 2009 11:13 pm

also, if they are multiple instances of the same spritefont object
how are you picking the individual ones
is it by private variable in the spritefont?

[edit]
hmmm...not getting it to happen for me:
[url:125jls8k]http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/1013446/multitest.cap[/url:125jls8k]
left click changes one of the texts, right click changes the other, middle click destroys the two one by one


also, link on first page has slightly updated version of plugin
fixes a small bug or two
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Fri Sep 18, 2009 12:46 am

Hm, I got it working because I had strangely placed a conflicting Action in one place.

My engine I basically always have it to "Show Text" and then have it appear letter by letter by use of Left() and a variable. Would you deem this inefficient? I seem to recall thinking Write not having the ability to write faster, say, two letters at a time.

And also, I did remove my crashes by not destroying any SpriteFonts in my menu code, so I worry once I do introduce this engine into a layout with the menu, hell will come to visit!

EDIT: WHy is the new plugin file called SuperSprite?
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Fri Sep 18, 2009 2:30 am

The new runtime plugin file looks like it puts a cap on the length of the SpriteFont string. But then the plugins folder file was called SuperSprite and maybe then SpriteFont in the plugins folder didn't match the one in runtime correctly.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

PreviousNext

Return to Work-in-progress addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest