SpriteFont (v0.99.5RC) - new update, small bugfixes

Post and try out addons that are currently in development.

Post » Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:04 pm

help us out minor
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:14 pm

[quote="lucid":2w7acmsy]help us out minor[/quote:2w7acmsy]

I'll try :)

Like I said before maybe it's just me trying nothing spectacular with SpriteFont and thats why I have no problems with it :)
B
46
S
23
G
7
Posts: 459
Reputation: 6,763

Post » Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:26 pm

I encountered a really weird bug with the SpriteFont plugin in Construct 0.99.96. When I add more than 1 SpriteFont object to my layout, it instantly crashes when trying to run the cap. It doesn't matter if those are instances of the very same object or two different SpriteFont objects. I'm using SpriteFont version 0.99.99RC.

To make it even weirder, this only happens on my XP home SP3 machine, but not on my Win7 64bit home premium pc.

Can anyone make any sense of that? :?

EDIT: also happens in 0.99.95. Even went back to 0.99.7... seems to happen no matter which version.
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:44 am

excelent plugin, thanks!


just a question.. can I limit the number of letters in the spritefront? if yes, how?
edit: I used gettokken for it ;)
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:32 am

Think i got a problem.. not sure if it's only here but..
when I put a private variable at a spritefont it doesn't appear in the debug, also if I use events that requires the variable, they ill run slow.
B
30
S
6
G
5
Posts: 433
Reputation: 6,061

Post » Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:28 pm

Why there is no "Set X", "Set Y" and "Set X,Y" position?
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Sat Feb 26, 2011 12:41 am

PixelRebirth, I'm having the exact same problem.
B
10
S
4
G
5
Posts: 136
Reputation: 2,977

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 2:35 am

I'm having the same problem. With C.0x it works well with 9 instances of the SpriteFont, but it crashes if I try to add more. With C1.1 it instantly crashes with any instance of SpriteFont

I've found another bug:
If I use the command "Set characters by string" and include the character " " in it, after I close my game I get a "Temp2.exe stopped working" message
B
83
S
21
G
15
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 15,134

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 2:58 am

I apologize. I don't know much about the stability of spritefont, other than that it's definitely unstable when used in certain ways. I think it might have been my first plugin, I was definitely very new to c++. the code was extremely disorganized, and horrifically deformed. And I've also lost said source code, so I can't fix this, and I have no time at the moment to rewrite it. At some point in the future I would like to make a stable spritefont for c1 and c2, but this is not it.


However, there is some good news. minor says he's used it in many games with no problems whatsoever, and he's written a how-to. Try that before giving up. Also, in all my personal tests I had no problem with spritefont. it could be minor's using it the same way I did.
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:04 am

Hi!

Thank you for your plugin, it works great, but has an issue.
If the layout for more than two objects SpriteFont (an instances of one object, or is it a completely different objects), then subsequent SpriteFont objects breaks a string after characters 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9.

note: Google Translate

edit: I mean, this.
http://imglink.ru/show-image.php?id=6e59f88250d4a33c73dd47c3a0cc14d7

Hmm... Only third one? I don't get it O__oRMKSpace2012-02-19 13:48:44
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 279

PreviousNext

Return to Work-in-progress addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests