SpriteFont (v0.99.5RC) - new update, small bugfixes

Post and try out addons that are currently in development.

Post » Sat Aug 08, 2009 3:56 pm

I don't know what to tell ya, but even in your example it looks like this:

(It doesn't show up as an Action either)

Are you certain you uploaded the latest plugin in that RAR...? :D

I can't recreate the multiline error in your CAP, though, so I guess that's me somehow...
I can make multiline text if I write the text in an expression using NewLine, but I can't use that because I want dialogue that uses quotation marks, is there something you can write to make it generate those from an expression?

EDIT: Figured out quote marks.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:22 pm

did you redownload the plugin after i last updated?
if so, ill have to check when i got home
its very possible i uploaded the wrong one

as far as quotes....hmm...i dont know if construct has escape sequences like backslash and then quotes would be like having just quotes, but it wouldnt end your string
if that doesnt work, you can either choose a different unused character, and set that character to the frame that has quotes like
"@hello,@ said the cat"
or i could make a .qt expression, so it can be nice and short
let me know which one youre more likely to use

thx for the input and help in debugging this thing
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:47 pm

Well, I said in my edit I figured it out! :D

You just do like "I enjoyed that ""thing"" you gave to me" and those double quote marks will become one.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Sat Aug 08, 2009 5:04 pm

ah...didnt see that edit:)

how bout the other thing,
i know its basic, but youre sure you redownloaded the rar, and copied the plugin over the last version?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sat Aug 08, 2009 8:03 pm

Three times.
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Sat Aug 08, 2009 8:14 pm

[url:1sbqome2]http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/1013446/SpriteFont99.rar[/url:1sbqome2]
ok, try this
if this doesn't work
I'll have to take a look at whats wrong later

I just downloaded it from that link
and copied over my plugins
and loaded the cap
and it works, so it should work :)
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:20 pm

Yup, I got it to appear now... but now my old SpriteFont code doesn't work...

Wonderful.

EDIT: Seems actions got kicked down a notch if they're after the new ZOrder one. At least, all the "set value" became "Set Cursor Position".
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:45 pm

sorry about that

if you hit the back button
select the correct action again

and then hit the forward button

all your previous options should be there
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:10 pm

Yes, this I did!

Thanks for this great plugin!
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

Post » Mon Aug 10, 2009 12:30 am

I just noticed there's actually not an action to destroy a SpriteFont object.

Seeing as I'm using it to dynamically create speech bubbles they really shouldn't be lying around afterward, even if they're invisible, and it feels like a Destroy should be there... ? :?
B
5
S
2
G
3
Posts: 234
Reputation: 1,818

PreviousNext

Return to Work-in-progress addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests