Spriter object creation issue

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Jun 27, 2017 3:00 pm

NOTE
This is most probably Spriter's plugin bug, not C2 itself, yet I thought the bug section fit's the best to report that. @lucid could you please try it first yourself before we bother Scirra to take a look on this one?

Problem Description
Once the SCML instance gets destroyed, it is not possible to create new instance of this object.

Attach a Capx
Download test capx here

Description of Capx
Capx has 2 event's. It destroys the SCML instance on start of layout. Then with every mouse click it should create the SCML object, but it does not. If you disable the first event (destroying on start), it works.

BTW: it's not related to "On start of layout" but purely to destroying the instance.


Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Run the project
  • Click LMB on the canvas (nothing will appear)
  • Remove/disable event no 1
  • Run the project
  • Click LMB on the canvas (instance will appear)

Observed Result
New instance does not create once any of this object was destroyed earlier.

Expected Result
Should be able to destroy and create instances any time.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)

Operating System and Service Pack
Win 10

Construct 2 Version ID
r244

Additional note
This issue wasn't there with earlier version (plugin release 7/9/2016) of Spriter's C2 plugin. It started after I updated the plugin to the newest one.
ImageImageImage
B
27
S
16
G
73
Posts: 974
Reputation: 41,157

Post » Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:05 pm

Update
After some investigation I realize that the object needs to finish the initialization process first and then it can be destroyed safely.

As it's understandable, I would still encourage to update the plugin so if the object gets destroyed before the initialization was successfully finished, it should force the next created instance to retrigger the initialization process from scratch. Basically one boolean variable should do the trick.

Cheers
ImageImageImage
B
27
S
16
G
73
Posts: 974
Reputation: 41,157

Post » Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:57 am

Thanks very much for reporting this. Edgar will look into it the next time he gets a chance to update the plug-in.
cheers.
B
49
S
9
G
4
Posts: 425
Reputation: 7,037

Post » Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:33 am

Really Can't understand this situation but im having the same problem. When I use the scml object, and went to properties and i type in player.scon to the SCML file in the properties tab. I also loaded in the textures in scon. When I run the layout, nothing appears. I need some here?
B
30
S
13
G
3
Posts: 132
Reputation: 4,141


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest