Spriter objects and IOS

Discussion of tools and resources for game developers

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:05 am

Hello,

i fund nothing related to this point on the forum, and i don't really know where to talk about it, sry if this is not the right forum place

so let's get strated.

i made my game using spriter, debugging and all the concept is working perfectly on windows, and also on android.
but while testing my game on ipad, trying to spawn any kind of spriter object is resulting of spawning absolutely nothing!

a simple test i wrote was to create a spriter object by cliquing on a button, or every 2 seconds, on place it randomly in the screen.
like i said, if the test was prove that the script is working on windows, there is nothing on IOS.

really strange...
so, i don't know if some others users got the same problem with there games and spriter ?
is there any way to solve it ??

thanks for reading me.
B
16
S
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,408

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:36 pm

Scirra can't fix third party issues, you should try asking at the Spriter forums:
https://brashmonkey.com/forum/index.php
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,286
Reputation: 108,216

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:53 pm

already posted to them my issue,
is there tools to watches memory usage of an application on android an d ios ?
B
16
S
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,408

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:22 pm

Just the editor debugger.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,286
Reputation: 108,216

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:49 pm

for me it doesn't looks really high value, but maybe i'm wrong.
is it ok for a mobile game to get those kind of tasks ?
Image
B
16
S
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,408

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:54 pm

Lets just say if it runs the debugger, and game ok on mobile, then its probably ok on memory.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,286
Reputation: 108,216

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:56 pm

i'm also wondering:
- majority of my spriter objects characters have a scale size at 0.7, can it cause a real impact of the memory ?
- could it be better to export my animations from spriter to gif and then import them as frame from sprites ? (i assume that if i want the same smoothness and fluidity, i'll need a lot of images)
B
16
S
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,408

Post » Wed Dec 07, 2016 4:58 pm

Not unless they are particularly large to begin with.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,286
Reputation: 108,216

Post » Thu Dec 08, 2016 8:24 am

well, clearly not... the amount of memory estimated by construct with frames images is 2,9 Gb, wich is clearly not a good point.
B
16
S
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,408


Return to Tools and Resources

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest