Spriter/C2 4/5 bug fix

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Apr 02, 2017 11:00 pm

vubidugil wrote:@lucid

I created the animation of a character with two versions, one with normal images and another with images in the normal map color scale. I created two separate scml files with the same animations, but I already explained, one with animation images and another as a mask for the nomal map. Using another test sprite, static png tested the normal map effect on C2 and works perfentiously. But by applying the same effect to the scml file, it does not work. How can I solve this problem?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3G8qBBVeS1g

I responded via private message on Facebook.

Elliott wrote:I was wondering if Spriter is able to base animations off of events yet? Fro example have a character aim at the mouse pointer.
Yes, the Override Animation actions will let you override a specific property, or use 2 bone IK to an xy target on a two bone pair.
Spriter Dev
B
99
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,259
Reputation: 16,894

Post » Wed Apr 05, 2017 3:03 pm

Hi Brashmonkey,

I may be seeing a recurrence of the Action Points error bug.

I have imported two versions of the same Spriter project into a C2 project:
One spritesheeted version, one normal version.
Both contain Action Points in some of their animations.

The normal scml object responds normally.
The spritesheeted scml causes a browser error as soon as an animation with action points plays.

Spriter Version: r10.
C2 Version: r239 (64).
Spriter Plugin Version: 2/26/2017 (Says "2016" in the "version.txt" file, but file creation date is correct).
Windows 7 Pro (64).
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:03 am

@inkbug , you were correct. This should fix it.
Spriter Dev
B
99
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,259
Reputation: 16,894

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:09 am

Thanks, @lucid !
Works perfectly now.
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 11:05 am

Hello again @lucid ,

Thanks for your quick reply with the previous issue.
Taking my attempt to switch to the the latest versions of Spriter and it's Plugin a bit further, I opened a C2 project containing two non-atlas scml object, which were imported with a previous version of the plugin.

With C2 r225, the expected error message popped up when opening the project with the latest version of the plugin (yesterday's).
With C2 r239, oddly enough, the C2 project opened and was previewed with no errors, so long as I didn't try to change either scml object to an atlas version, or use C2's image editor on either one.

With either version of C2, Chrome displayed error messages if a scml object was either changed to an atlas version, or even if C2's image editor was used to give the scml object dimensions of more than 0X0px.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwqgBy4MNF4heGRpeUNzbGM4NDQ
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwqgBy4MNF4hUnFtUUNUS2Uxelk

EDIT:
I just worked it out, and apologize for not trying this before posting.
For the benefit of anyone else who encounters this problem:
1. I should have corrected the scml-object's image for ALL scml objects after updating the plugin, and not just the one I was going to change to the atlas version.
2. After fixing the images in C2, the project must be saved, closed, and opened again before trying to preview.
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Sat Apr 08, 2017 7:28 pm

Glad you got it worked out inkbug. And yes, you just have to take anything saved with a really old version of the plugin if it gets the error message. The most simple fix is to open the image editor and change the image size from 0x0 to 1x1. Save and reload, and it should work fine.
Spriter Dev
B
99
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,259
Reputation: 16,894

Post » Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:03 pm

Any thoughts on a port for Construct 3 of the plugin?

Thanks,
B
27
S
3
G
1
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,661

Post » Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:46 pm

mattcusprime wrote:Any thoughts on a port for Construct 3 of the plugin?

Thanks,
Definitely going to happen. I believe for now the C3 plugin sdk only supports global plugins.
Spriter Dev
B
99
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,259
Reputation: 16,894

Post » Wed Apr 12, 2017 11:38 pm

lucid wrote:
mattcusprime wrote:Any thoughts on a port for Construct 3 of the plugin?

Thanks,
Definitely going to happen. I believe for now the C3 plugin sdk only supports global plugins.


Glad to hear it!
B
27
S
3
G
1
Posts: 48
Reputation: 1,661

Post » Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:20 am

How to use guide images?
B
36
S
11
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 3,300

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests