Spriter/C2 4/5 bug fix

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:15 pm

Hi everyone,

I've made a new video tutorial showing best practices for importing and updating Spriter files in C2.

It can be found here:
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/827/reimporting-or-updating-a-spriter-file-in-your-construct2-project

cheers,
Mike at BrashMonkey
B
49
S
9
G
4
Posts: 426
Reputation: 7,041

Post » Sat Feb 01, 2014 9:51 pm

in export not show the player sprite ?
in preview mode works fine ?

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/66127489/Tester/index.html

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/66127489/ScmlDemo/index.html
B
55
S
15
G
10
Posts: 157
Reputation: 22,087

Post » Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:39 pm

make sure you're not minifying the script (I'll look into this, and you may be able to minify in a future version)
Spriter Dev
B
99
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,259
Reputation: 16,894

Post » Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:07 pm

Obviosuly this is not the cause in Slice's case, but the most common cause of Spriter object animations not showing up "on export" is when people try to preview the exported html file locally from their HardDrive. You must host your exported html version on a server for it to work.

Of course this is not the case for Node-webkit export, or exports for android, IOS etc.
Cheers,
Mike at BrashMonkey
Brashmonkey2014-02-01 23:08:36
B
49
S
9
G
4
Posts: 426
Reputation: 7,041

Post » Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:20 pm

Thank you @lucid it works.
B
55
S
15
G
10
Posts: 157
Reputation: 22,087

Post » Sat Feb 08, 2014 11:51 pm

just a heads up. ridiculously exciting announcements coming soon
Spriter Dev
B
99
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,259
Reputation: 16,894

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:43 am

Oooh breath is baited
B
9
S
3
G
1
Posts: 23
Reputation: 828

Post » Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:59 pm

hi to all once again!
could someone please help with this?
i import a scml file with 2 animations.(shoot , idle)
i set a "dummy" sprite and set "every tick"my scml file on top of it.i give the dummy sprite a platform behavior and by using the animation triggers (on jump, on falling ,on landed etc)i can switch between the animations"shoot."idle" perfectly and they play fine.
but if i have a LOS(line of sight) command like
if "dummy sprite" has los to player ---> play animation"shoot"
if "dummy sprite" has NOT los to player ---> play animation"idle"
the animations trigger but the are stuck on the first frame of their animation!no tweening no nothing.
any ideas?
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:10 am

found it!
it appears that without the "trigger once while true" command the animation gets "stuck" because it always loops every tick.
so for future reference the built in commands like on landed ,on moved etc have programmed inside them the trigger once while true.
everything else needs the above! :)Roccinio2014-02-10 11:10:50
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:37 pm

[QUOTE=lucid] just a heads up. ridiculously exciting announcements coming soon[/QUOTE]

*Assumes brace position*
B
60
S
21
G
10
Posts: 643
Reputation: 10,320

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests