Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Nov 21, 2014 2:52 am

Brashmonkey wrote:
I see now while writing this you resolved your "jagged sprites" problem, but I'm still not sure what the problem actually was or what you mean by "cropping". Can you explain that in more detail?

Thanks,
Mike at BrashMonkey


The art i'm using is very minimalistic and geometrical. When cropped from adobe flash it leaves no border around the sprites. Inside spriter these sprites have some sort of antialiasing issue and create jaggies when rotating the square/rectangular sprites. By cropping in C2 it adds a very small transparent border which resolved the issue.
B
10
S
2
Posts: 100
Reputation: 1,125

Post » Fri Nov 21, 2014 3:26 am

Image
@lucid Just wanted to say that I followed your directions for using Spriter for NPC's and it worked perfect. FPS never dipped below 59. Amazing! Thanks for the help.
B
40
S
11
G
6
Posts: 228
Reputation: 6,951

Post » Fri Nov 21, 2014 3:33 am

sman118 wrote:@lucid Just wanted to say that I followed your directions for using Spriter for NPC's and it worked perfect. FPS never dipped below 59. Amazing! Thanks for the help.
Great to hear. Lookin good already (saw some of the twitter shared stuff as well).
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Nov 21, 2014 3:43 am

kraed wrote:The art i'm using is very minimalistic and geometrical. When cropped from adobe flash it leaves no border around the sprites. Inside spriter these sprites have some sort of antialiasing issue and create jaggies when rotating the square/rectangular sprites. By cropping in C2 it adds a very small transparent border which resolved the issue.

Spriter doesn't change the images at all, so if they have an issue when you load them into C2, it was there from when they were exported, unless you mean you are exporting the images into PNG frames, in which case I strongly recommend checking out the links in my signature to try out the plugin, which is a much smoother and more powerful way of using your Spriter animations in Construct 2.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:32 pm

Currently I am getting a bug anytime I try to import a Spriter animation that has sound effects in it. The bug seems to be a standard array related one in js with the "cannot read property 'length'" but for this it is for the animations.

It triggers on line 3091 here in the associateAllTypes method:

for(var a=0;a<animations.length;a++)

My guess is that looking at it, and I hope this helps rather than is annoying, is that the way that siblings are defined it is treating the "soundline" element as a timeline sibling and that is then adding more elements to the animations array which then creates this error. Let me know if that helps or if you want me to dig deeper.
B
23
S
2
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,441

Post » Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:41 pm

when I remove the sound it worked perfectly by the way. just adding that cause I think I forgot to say it
B
23
S
2
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,441

Post » Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:13 pm

I'm using spriter too for my robots. I've found a few weird issues but managed to find work around on my own to get them up and running. Thanks for a great tool.

Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 614
Reputation: 2,542

Post » Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:28 pm

Plugin changelog 11/24/14
  • Fixed a bug where under certain circumstances the scml object could get stuck in z-order
  • Fixed a bug where projects with sound would not load at runtime

mattcusprime wrote:when I remove the sound it worked perfectly by the way. just adding that cause I think I forgot to say it

Please try downloading this new version of the plugin, and let me know if it still has an issue. Strangely, the version I had wouldn't load animations with sound at all, even though I know it was working before.

TheWyrm wrote:I'm using spriter too for my robots. I've found a few weird issues but managed to find work around on my own to get them up and running. Thanks for a great tool.

Thanks! Looks fun, btw.
Last edited by lucid on Mon Nov 24, 2014 11:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:53 pm

@Lucid Thanks.

So it's probably best to report my issues.

I'm having issues with my sounds now that I'm using your plugin. I just updated the plugin as I saw you just fixed some sound bugs, but still have problems (not sure why I would be having sound problems???)
-If I set a sound playback rate to something like 0.25 it doesn't apply it first time. Then when it does apply it doesn't sound right.
-Looping sounds now seem to have a bit of gap between them.
-If you follow your video tutorial exactly you will find that the spriter animation wont be running on the ground, but above the sprites origin. Which I think is fine and makes more sense, but may confuse people.
-In your plugin tutorial you say 'Then go to the frame you'd like to import your Spriter file to'. The word frame should really be layout as I didnt understand what you meant until I watched the video.
-If I set a sprite position to the origin of one of the child sprites of the spriter animation in C2 it can position them at the origins position on the first frame. See comical screenshot below.
-When I restart the layout within game the sprite seems to displace from its original position.

Image

On a side note after working with spriter I think the following would be useful.
-Being able to reset the origin.
-Being able to individually hide and show bones including their children.
-Being able to duplicate a branch of bones and children.
ImageImageImageImageImage
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 614
Reputation: 2,542

Post » Mon Nov 24, 2014 10:40 pm

TheWyrm wrote:-If I set a sound playback rate to something like 0.25 it doesn't apply it first time. Then when it does apply it doesn't sound right.

The sound playback rate? There isn't a sound playback rate option in Spriter or the C2 plugin, I'm not sure what you mean.

TheWyrm wrote:-Looping sounds now seem to have a bit of gap between them.

In the plugin? You say now, did they not before?

TheWyrm wrote:-If you follow your video tutorial exactly you will find that the spriter animation wont be running on the ground, but above the sprites origin. Which I think is fine and makes more sense, but may confuse people.

The sprite origin should be set to where you want the origin from Spriter to appear(the crosshair in the canvas in Spriter)

TheWyrm wrote:-In your plugin tutorial you say 'Then go to the frame you'd like to import your Spriter file to'. The word frame should really be layout as I didnt understand what you meant until I watched the video.

Thank you, fixed.

TheWyrm wrote:-If I set a sprite position to the origin of one of the child sprites of the spriter animation in C2 it can position them at the origins position on the first frame. See comical screenshot below.

I'm not sure what you mean. The scml plugin shouldn't affect you getting the proper origin from the component sprites.

TheWyrm wrote:-When I restart the layout within game the sprite seems to displace from its original position.

Make sure your events to set the sprite to a position are somewhere where they will be fired upon the layout restarted. If you'd like, you can send a capx to lucid@brashmonkey.com explaining how to quickly reproduce the problem.

TheWyrm wrote:On a side note after working with spriter I think the following would be useful.
-Being able to reset the origin.

If you mean move the origin within Spriter, you can do this by holding the 'm' key and clicking and dragging the background. There will be a more obvious way to do this in the ui in a future version.

TheWyrm wrote:-Being able to individually hide and show bones including their children.

Pressing 'z' lets you select all of a bones children. The pro-version lets you right click and hide selected items.

TheWyrm wrote:-Being able to duplicate a branch of bones and children.

if you select items, and hold control and then click to make a change (like click to drag to a new position, click to begin an angle change or ik chain movement, etc) it will create a clone of the objects and apply to the new objects instead. Due to the complexity of all the parenting operations involved in the cloning it may take a moment or two before the clone takes effect. We will optimize this in future versions.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Eisenhans, ijust8, saiyadjin and 8 guests