Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Dec 03, 2014 3:28 pm

Thanks @lucid ! Got it now. :) I was being dumb.. heh.
B
65
S
34
G
36
Posts: 523
Reputation: 24,480

Post » Wed Dec 03, 2014 9:29 pm

Hi Lucid,

Posted on the spriter forums, thought I should post here as well.
I just updated spriter and the plugin for C2. Now when I export using XDK I can't see the spriter object. I reimported the spriter object into C2. Besides that nothing has changed in the project. When previewing over WiFi with Chrome (on android) the Spriter object shows. But it does not show in XDK emulate tab or the final APK.
I have noticed when I click on the spriter file(scml or scon) from the exported folder it (Spriter R2) tells me the path is not correct . When I correct the path according to spriter the images show again, but only in spriter not the compiled apk, or the emulate tab of XDK. Until now spriter was functioning 100% in XDK and on my android tablet. Any Ideas? Thanks in advance:)
B
48
S
15
G
5
Posts: 183
Reputation: 8,476

Post » Thu Dec 04, 2014 3:09 pm

@MelVin, this will probably require me to delve deeper to find the issue, but just to rule out a simpler issue. Could you try renaming the scon file to json, and for the scml objects' property 'SCML file', changing the file extension to json as well. Let me know if this changes anything.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:40 pm

This looks really cool. My passion is for programming though. Maybe I could get an artist to do my art using this though.
B
10
S
2
G
2
Posts: 73
Reputation: 1,044

Post » Thu Dec 04, 2014 9:37 pm

@Lucid
it didn't work. Is there anything else I can try? Thanks again

@Mylon
it does help greatly, I think it's a must have with C2, imho.
B
48
S
15
G
5
Posts: 183
Reputation: 8,476

Post » Fri Dec 05, 2014 12:47 am

@MelVin, I will have to look into it further. Unfortuntately, as above, I won't have much time throughout December, as we're spread thin on several fronts at the moment.

If you have any additional information, feel free to post it, and I'll let you know if there's anything I come up with in the meantime. There haven't been any changes to the plugin recently that would affect anything like this, and the format Spriter saves to hasn't changed (assuming you still have all the options c2 requires checked), so if possible, try reverting to a build of C2 from before the problem started and see if the issue is there. One other thing is to make sure the issue isn't specific to that capx by checking if you can get a basic empty capx with just the greyguy example file from my signature imported and immediately exported with the xdk.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Dec 05, 2014 8:42 pm

@lucid
Thanks a bunch for all the suggestions, you been very helpful. I will check over everything again and post back. :)
B
48
S
15
G
5
Posts: 183
Reputation: 8,476

Post » Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:01 am

@lucid Do you have an example capx that shows more advanced features such as animation blending?
Thanks
Image
B
26
S
6
G
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 2,427

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 4:00 pm

dpyellow wrote:@lucid Do you have an example capx that shows more advanced features such as animation blending?
Thanks


Blend to Animation - Automatically blend when switching to the next animation
Press the left and mouse buttons to change animations.

Manual Animation Blend - Set a second animation, and control how much you want to blend between the two animations at any give moment
Move the mouse left and right to control blending.

Automatic Pausing - Automatically pause the animation when the object is off-screen to save cpu power on large levels with a lot of objects. You must manually set the padding for the character to go off-screen before it pauses. In this capx, the padding is set too small so you can get a basic idea of how the automatic pausing works. If you enable that second automatic pausing action and disable the first, you can see that when the proper values are set you can't see the automatic pausing happening.
Arrow keys to move the character off the screen.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:16 pm

Thanks!
Image
B
26
S
6
G
2
Posts: 38
Reputation: 2,427

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests