Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon May 04, 2015 10:51 pm

@lucid - thanks for the info!
Image
B
20
S
4
Posts: 382
Reputation: 2,874

Post » Mon May 11, 2015 7:53 am

download the newest version

5/11/2015
  • Fixed a bug where when switching to an animation with a different z-order from the previous animation, sprites wouldn't always immediately update their z-orders.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu May 21, 2015 10:22 pm

@lucid seems to be broken for me with this scml and spriter 4.1, when I drag drop the file I just get a blank box.
I downloaded your example file and it worked, re-saved it with 4.1 and sure enough just a blank box.
Incidentally when the original file did work all the body parts were misaligned.
B
13
S
4
Posts: 65
Reputation: 875

Post » Thu May 21, 2015 11:14 pm

Hi majesticAsFk,

Did you follow all these steps: http://brashmonkey.com/forum/index.php? ... nstruct-2/

Be sure you have ALL of the " Other File Options/Custom Save Options" turned on and that you save the Spriter file as BOTH scml and scon.

-Mike at BrashMonkey
B
45
S
8
G
4
Posts: 414
Reputation: 6,805

Post » Fri May 22, 2015 6:20 am

@Brashmonkey, Thanks Mike this has fixed it.
(also sry for the double post).
B
13
S
4
Posts: 65
Reputation: 875

Post » Fri May 22, 2015 8:29 am

Glad it helped. No trouble at all. This could have gotten your question answered more quickly (I know how valuable time is for all of us) and the answer could help future Spriter/C2 users, so the more places this question is answered the better.

Best of luck with your project.

-Mike at BrashMonkey
B
45
S
8
G
4
Posts: 414
Reputation: 6,805

Post » Fri Jun 12, 2015 4:27 pm

@lucid - @Brashmonkey - I am spawning bullet sprites from multiple image points on a sprite (spaceship) contained in a spriter object and all of them are displaced to the upper left. Any idea what the problem might be? I'm using the latest plugin, version of Spriter and version of C2 in windows 8.1 64 bit. Thank you.
Image
B
20
S
4
Posts: 382
Reputation: 2,874

Post » Fri Jun 12, 2015 4:38 pm

There's a few things it could, be. Maybe the action point isn't present on all frames, and it's not on the frame you're spawning it on, or it could be a bug. Could you email me a capx where I can see the incorrect spawning point?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Jun 12, 2015 5:43 pm

Yes. Sending now. Thank you. :)
Image
B
20
S
4
Posts: 382
Reputation: 2,874

Post » Sun Jun 14, 2015 8:47 pm

Bought Spriter (half-price on Steam right now.). Looking forward to using it.
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests