Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:28 am

When I try to download Spriter off your site, Bitdefender blocks the download page claiming it's unsafe;
http://www.brashmonkeygames.com/spriter/Spriter_free.zip

I'd really like to buy a pre-order, but I need to actually try it out first and I can't grimwolf2013-02-19 01:42:04
B
6
S
1
Posts: 67
Reputation: 986

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 1:51 am

Turn off Bitdefender? Not sure what you want someone to do for you here.
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,428

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:02 am

It wouldn't show that for no reason, I'm concerned the file or page has been corrupted with malware.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 67
Reputation: 986

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:24 am

I have noticed that many malware engines pick up files now do the fact they are relatively unknown. I have had issues with Spriter and Construct 2 because the malware engine we use detected that they are files that are not well known and so blocked them. Not saying it is the case with your's but if you dig into the logs it should tell you why it blocked it.
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,428

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:47 am

It's definitely the page itself and not the file that Bitdefender is having an issue with. I downloaded it anyway and the file is clean. I don't know if there's a real issue here or just some aberration like you've said. I couldn't find a log of any kind to get details on the issue.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 67
Reputation: 986

Post » Wed Feb 20, 2013 2:51 am

I'm currently getting a hard crash in C2 when trying to import a boned model. I've verified that all of the bones and png files are named and am using r119 and the 2/15 update for Spriter. Are there any issues I should be aware of that could cause this?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1,315

Post » Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:35 am

Is there going to be bilinear filtering in Spriter? It looks really weird/ugly at the moment and I can't tell what it's actually going to look like when I bring it into Construct.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:56 am

This is great, everything finally exports with node-webkit.
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:48 am

my animation looping doesn't work anymore, with the last two updates & the latest C2 (HTML5). works with the version I got on 2/13/2013 wookalar2013-02-20 04:48:59
B
18
S
1
G
1
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1,661

Post » Tue Feb 26, 2013 4:39 pm

@lucid and others, has anyone got this working with CocoonJS? If so I'll preorder now.

Thanks!
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: saiyadjin and 11 guests