Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:16 pm

Hi lucid,

Do you mind if I pm you a zip of a spriter project I'm having difficulty with? I seem to have reached some sort of limit with spriter; if I duplicate and edit a couple of animations and then import the updated scml into my game, it causes all of the spriter object's images to delete from the project... I have 80 animations and I'd rather not make it available publicly if possible. I have reverted to a backup copy and everything imports normally into C2 again, but it seems that I am unable to make any more changes to the animations without the import into C2 failing.... I'm using C2 r211 (although this happens in each version down to r206 minimum), Spriter r4.1 and the latest Spriter plugin, tested on both W10 and W7...

Thanks.
...busy learning Unity - real lights etc!
(but c2 is easily the quickest way to make 2d html5 games)!
B
60
S
15
G
50
Posts: 2,085
Reputation: 33,190

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:28 am

How do we get the sounds to play? I have it running great in Spriter, but when i port it over there are no sounds.

Sounds import into C2 just fine, but they do not play on que.
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,940

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2015 3:09 pm

To add to my earlier bug report - when I Save As my working backup and replace the .scml and .scon file, a bunch of information is omitted from the new save:

Here's an example from the working version:

Code: Select all
<entity id="0" name="player">
        <obj_info name="player_torso" realname="torso" type="sprite">
            <frames>
                <i folder="0" file="0"/>
            </frames>



Here's an example of the same section of the .scml from the newly saved version:

Code: Select all
<entity id="0" name="player">


ie The obj_info information appears to have been omitted from the new save...
...busy learning Unity - real lights etc!
(but c2 is easily the quickest way to make 2d html5 games)!
B
60
S
15
G
50
Posts: 2,085
Reputation: 33,190

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2015 7:53 pm

@Collodium. Thanks for all the info. I got your PM. I will take a look, and get back to you soon.

@jojoe this vid should help, but let me know if you have additional questions :
Triggering Spriter sounds in Construct2
Last edited by lucid on Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:13 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:06 pm

@Collodium - I'm not sure if you recently switched dev machines or did a system restore, but it looks like your save options in Spriter are disabled. If you reenable the save options, it should work:

Image
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2015 12:11 am

@Lucid - as a matter of fact, I recently installed W10... Thank you for saving my life so quickly from my own incompetence!! It's so long since I installed Spriter for the first time that I never thought to follow the installation video again.... That'll learn me! Cheers!
Last edited by Colludium on Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
...busy learning Unity - real lights etc!
(but c2 is easily the quickest way to make 2d html5 games)!
B
60
S
15
G
50
Posts: 2,085
Reputation: 33,190

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:11 am

Excellent. Glad you're back on track.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:56 am

Just got both the Steam and The full version from your site lucid :)

Will there ever be an option to automatically export both files needed for construct 2? Saving everything twice is sort of a pain when I am troubleshooting animations. It would be very nice if it popped out both files in one swift action.

Other than the minor annoyance of doing the same thing twice, I really am enjoying the Pro version. I just noticed you support Unity as well as some other engines so I am very happy with my purchase!.

Thanks for the tutorial link :)
B
28
S
8
G
4
Posts: 767
Reputation: 5,940

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2015 7:12 am

Do I need a new project for every animation?

I have a current project with a few entities however it seems I can only have one entity active at a time?
I dont think it is possible to have multiple scml/project objects behave as the separate entities?

@Lucid
B
23
S
7
Posts: 211
Reputation: 2,105

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:21 pm

Thanks @jojoe. We're going to make it eventually require only the scon file for the C2 plugin.

@Tylermon. You can set the entity and animation for each instance using the 'set entity' action, or the 'starting entity' in the object's property pane.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TRMG and 13 guests