Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon May 30, 2016 7:45 pm

"Oh, I was just referring to what mudmask initially brought up..."

"Seconded! I can't seem to think of a handy way to do this either without referring to the automatically created families of sprites for each spriter object... which could easily mean some quite redundant events."


Ahhh, I see. Thanks.

Yeah, it's a shame but I did something like this/similar to above to get my enemies to flash white. In my case the overall game I'm working on isn't too intensive thankfully (small levels without a lot of enemies) but for bigger games I could see things getting a little out of hand.

The new method seems a bit less tested and user-friendly so I'll probably pass for now on account of not being comfortable using it, but I'll keep it in mind if I think it might be useful for performance or other reasons later on. (It's nice to hear that WebGL effects work without having to make a workaround!)

"since everything is in a group, it should automatically pick the correct instance of your scml object for further actions. "

unfortunately, perhaps because my setup is a bit more complicated, this didn't work. I have a family for all my SCML objects, to pick the SCML object from the hurtbox I had to create an instance variable called "OwnerID" and set this when the object is created, then use a comparison to pick the right instance.

Just explaining in case someone else needs to do something similar.

Also, you mentioned pinning an object and all, but is that necessary for enemies too? That would add yet another object to the mix and it seems like a bit of overkill, since that's +1 object per enemy and some extra coding and events to make sure everything works (it has to move the SCML object every tick too). I guess since it's just basic logic and not adding a lot of memory usage or anything it won't have a huge impact but it still sounds inefficient and maybe redundant...


EDIT: Mike, you said at one point renaming files in the Z-Order wasn't intended, but it even mentions it in the help manual:

Image

Just saying since it's a very useful feature and I'd be at a bit of a loss if it was removed...
Last edited by BBaller1337 on Mon May 30, 2016 10:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
9
S
4
Posts: 27
Reputation: 727

Post » Mon May 30, 2016 8:02 pm

@lucidd - Ohh, I did not know about that. I'll give it a try.
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
30
S
12
G
77
Posts: 964
Reputation: 51,350

Post » Tue May 31, 2016 1:20 pm

Oh my god I am so excited about this. I think this is going to blow my performance through the roof... Can't wait to report back! Thanks Lucid!
B
23
S
2
G
1
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,441

Post » Tue May 31, 2016 3:40 pm

@lucid - thanks for that explanation, I think that the hybrid version of importing will be super helpful going forward. since my last post, while I was using a dummy object for my main character and my spriter enemies, I wasn't sure what route to go with for collision detection. for now I'll just use the dummy sprites for things that aren't too complex.

thanks again man, this is a great update!
B
57
S
15
G
8
Posts: 365
Reputation: 7,884

Post » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:27 pm

@lucid - I just found out that sprite images present in the spriter project folder but not used are still placed inside the spritesheet. Is it possible to change this in the future so that objects that are only used are the ones that are placed in the spritesheet?
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
30
S
12
G
77
Posts: 964
Reputation: 51,350

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:34 pm

@BBaller1337, renaming in the z-order list does work correctly for me, even when loading your project

@chadorireborn, it shouldn't place images in the spritesheet unless it's included in the project for some reason, like if you set their pivot point or used them in a character map.

Thanks everyone, glad you're enjoying the new build.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:54 pm

@lucid - Yes lucid I cleared the character map but I am not sure how to automatically remove pivot points? I think that's the one causing it. Sorry for the noob question.
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
30
S
12
G
77
Posts: 964
Reputation: 51,350

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:14 pm

@chadorireborn - not a noob question at all. I actually meant to add a feature to remove items like this if you manually choose to (there are cases where you want to save the images' set pivots for later), but now that you mention it, I never got around to it. If you want to send me your project to lucid@brashmonkey.com with a list of files that shouldn't be there, I'll see if I can manually remove them for you. As long as the project isn't too huge it should be doable. If I'm not able to, I'll make sure to get the purge unused images feature into the next build of Spriter.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Jun 02, 2016 6:28 pm

lucid wrote:@BBaller1337, renaming in the z-order list does work correctly for me, even when loading your project


Did you try renaming the object, then double-clicking again to rename again? Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. For me, I was able to replicate it by renaming a collision box by double-clicking, then double-clicking right after. It would work maybe 25% of the time and not 75%. Sometimes it works after a certain time only, e.g. I just tried renaming any of 3 objects about 20 times and it only worked after several seconds.

I could show a GIF but I don't think there's any point since you can't even tell when I'm double-clicking or not without audio, and I don't want to upload a video to show something so basic...
B
9
S
4
Posts: 27
Reputation: 727

Post » Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:11 am

@lucid - I'll just wait for the option "purge unused images feature", in the meantime i just manually deleted the unused images. I know you are very busy in improving the plugin and me sending a project will only delay your work on the update. Thanks anyways.
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
30
S
12
G
77
Posts: 964
Reputation: 51,350

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: glerikud and 10 guests