Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2016 5:04 pm

You can't leave an sprite animation blank, even on default Construct 2 sprite. Or for any other game engine.
I think you need to take some time off to rethink your approach before forcing the entire industry standard to change for you.
B
36
S
18
G
11
Posts: 248
Reputation: 8,694

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2016 5:55 pm

@Sethmaster - I believe you didn't understand what I am referring to. I am talking here about Spriter's change of entity action. It is in fact said on the editor's dialog of the spriter plugin to leave blank the textbox to resume the same animation. And btw that was only a suggestion, I said that because removing that option might be a time-saver than that of fixing it.

This is the screenshot of the guide:
Image
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
30
S
12
G
77
Posts: 964
Reputation: 51,350

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2016 6:36 pm

chadorireborn wrote:@Sethmaster - I believe you didn't understand what I am referring to. I am talking here about Spriter's change of entity action. It is in fact said on the editor's dialog of the spriter plugin to leave blank the textbox to resume the same animation. And btw that was only a suggestion, I said that because removing that option might be a time-saver than that of fixing it.

This is the screenshot of the guide:
Image


I am confused over your image. Which version of scml plugin and construct 2 are you using? This is the screenschot of the latest scml plugin using the latest stable c2 build as a reference.

Image

As we can see, there is no more such a thing.
B
36
S
18
G
11
Posts: 248
Reputation: 8,694

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:04 pm

Can anyone post a capx or youtube video showing the high performance mode working please? Having trouble still.
B
5
Posts: 20
Reputation: 265

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:16 pm

chadorireborn wrote:@lucid - I hope you are not bothered, I just wanted to know if you with the Spriter Team have already discussed the Scml object identification feature, like nametags or something better your team thought out?

@chadorireborn, sorry I missed the notification for this. Do you mean to help in picking them in C2, to make it easier to identify individual instances?

HelmetPIg wrote:The instructions for the high performance mode seem so straightforward but I can't seem to get it to work..

Using Spriter 8 (Pro) with the GreyGuy demo asset (also tried my own asset) to no avail. Here's screenshot of the SCML object with the GreyGuy spritesheet loaded, the SCON file imported, and the properties filled out.. Do I need to initialize with some kind of code to make the image/idle animation show up? Thanks in advance for any help!

http://imgur.com/D9bxeOM

Just to ensure it's not a mistake with the case sensitive names for entity and animation, leave those blank, and it should default to the first animation for the first entity.
Also, do you have all the options selected under File | Other File Actions | Custom Save Options? :
Image
And most importantly, did you make sure 'embed spritesheet info' was checked in the spritesheet dialog, and that you used this newly generated scon file (saved to same name and directory as the image) and not the original scon file?
If none of that helps, please send me the file, and I'll see if I can figure out what the issue is.

chadorireborn wrote:@lucid - Hello lucid, I just want to report a bug I found. When I use this action:

Spriter Object --> Set entity --> (Entity: "Entity_Name") & (Animation: "")
...
I hope you can fix this lucid.

I will look into this. Thanks for reporting the bug.

@Sethmaster it has a different message if you tab to Animation
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2016 8:08 pm

Download the new version here.
(if you are getting an error because you started your project with an older version of the plugin and you don't plan on upgrading to use the new performance mode, download this version to avoid the error and load your project)
7/9/2016
  • Fixed a bug where using Set Entity and setting to the same entity and animation would cause the animation to restart
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sat Jul 09, 2016 8:21 pm

@lucid
While you are here, got a bug with the second latest scml plugin where there are small seams between sprites in the scml animations when exported out as nwjs in C2 despite that in Spriter, not such seams are ever detected and all animation key frames are using instant transition.

Pretty bad issue since for pixel art game where this problem is highlighted.

EDIT: Still happened with the latest plugin.
B
36
S
18
G
11
Posts: 248
Reputation: 8,694

Post » Sun Jul 10, 2016 7:42 am

@lucid - Wow, that was a fast fix. Thanks again lucid.
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
30
S
12
G
77
Posts: 964
Reputation: 51,350

Post » Wed Jul 13, 2016 12:28 am

@lucid Shot you an e-mail since we couldn't get it working for our spriter/capx files, would appreciate any help when you get a chance! Thanks so much.
B
5
Posts: 20
Reputation: 265

Post » Wed Jul 13, 2016 11:46 am

lucid wrote:
chadorireborn wrote:@lucid - I hope you are not bothered, I just wanted to know if you with the Spriter Team have already discussed the Scml object identification feature, like nametags or something better your team thought out?

@chadorireborn, sorry I missed the notification for this. Do you mean to help in picking them in C2, to make it easier to identify individual instances?


Woah, I nearly missed seeing this. I meant the scml object white boxes on the editor(layout view), since they all look alike, it is hard to identify which is which. Then i suggested to add a text(nametag) of the name of the scml object so it will be easier to differentiate like the scml object has it's own scale always shown. Or did you / with your team thought of something better?

Thanks again.
The Things you can create is only limited by your imagination. If you don't have the skills then use your motivation as a natural force to exceed all expectations. Chadori RebornXD
B
30
S
12
G
77
Posts: 964
Reputation: 51,350

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artpunk and 13 guests