Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Mar 11, 2013 9:28 pm

there should be no limit to the number of scml files.

@jayderyu, I tried with your capx with the latest versions of c2 and the plugin, and just moved the actions from start of layout to on initialized and it worked fine.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:08 pm

hmm. ok. good question. to be fair that's a minimized version.

My project puts the spriter event sheet as a seperate sheet and imports it. I wonder if that may be the problem. That the Spriter ES is imported :|

also I'm using the last stable release. There hasn't been a required that has any features that i desperatly need. Though if a Spriter reimporter came. Then I would jump on that :D
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Mon Mar 11, 2013 11:56 pm

hmmm. My project is getting a bit Big. However I seemed to have encountered a possible bug in the Spriter plugin.

When using "Player current animation to keyframe". it sometims bugs out when. There seems to be a problem moving through keyframes. Sometimes it will continue on past the keyframe, loop then continue to the right keyframe.
jayderyu2013-03-11 23:59:12
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:09 am

not sure if this is what you mean, but it will always take the shortest route. If you have the animation set to looping, it will take the shortest route even if it has to go through the loop border between 0 and the end of the animation. If your current time is 900 in a 1000ms animation, and you try to play to 15ms and animation looping is on, it will play through the end, and loop back to the beginning until 15ms.

if that's not what's happening, or turning off looping for the animation doesn't fix it, let me know
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Mar 12, 2013 2:25 am

I can understand that, but I i'm more refering to result that is more like

current key 0, command to go to key 1
result goes to key 1, 2, 3, 4, loops to key 0
then goes to key 1.

It's a wierd result. I'll keep an eye on it and check my code some more. but my only commands are "play animation to "
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Fri Mar 15, 2013 9:17 pm

Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:30 pm

Nice one! I can't wait. :)
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 5:39 am

Am I doing this correctly?

I drag/drop the scml file onto the layout and it expands the animation components to a large pile of stuff (sorry if that isn't game jargon). It appears that you edit behaviors and such on the object but if you want to place the animation you select all components of the animation (all animation parts are consolidated under a 'container').

Does this sound about correct or might I be doing something wrong?
B
10
S
1
Posts: 10
Reputation: 1,195

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:44 pm

Newbie C2 user here.
Is it/will it be possible to use Spriter in C2 to make the player customize a character without having the graphics predesigned? Like having a character editor?

Example:
The main character of the game has its clothes and a sword.
But the player wants the character to also have a helmet, a shield, different hair style, and change eye color.

Thanks in advance.
B
2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 352

Post » Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:39 pm

[QUOTE=kenargo] Am I doing this correctly?

I drag/drop the scml file onto the layout and it expands the animation components to a large pile of stuff (sorry if that isn't game jargon). It appears that you edit behaviors and such on the object but if you want to place the animation you select all components of the animation (all animation parts are consolidated under a 'container').

Does this sound about correct or might I be doing something wrong?[/QUOTE]
hi kenargo. Sounds about right. I'll probably work out with Ashley the best way to get a better visual representation to drag around the Spriter object itself, but as of now, the Spriter object is a blank square you can drag around to place the object. The large pile of stuff is all the 'body parts', and the Spriter plugin will take control of them, and move them to itself(the blank square) upon start of layout


[QUOTE=psoft] Newbie C2 user here.
Is it/will it be possible to use Spriter in C2 to make the player customize a character without having the graphics predesigned? Like having a character editor?

Example:
The main character of the game has its clothes and a sword.
But the player wants the character to also have a helmet, a shield, different hair style, and change eye color.

Thanks in advance.[/QUOTE]
Not possible yet, but definitely will be, this is already supported in Spriter's file format, but hasn't yet been implemented in the current version of Spriter, (or the plugin). You could probably find a way to do this through events, loading in new images to the sprite objects at runtime, but I wouldn't recommend it, because of the workload involved, and the events would need rewriting to take advantage of whichever way it ends up working in the final product.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests