Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:28 am

hi; new to game making and animation, sorry if this sounds like a dumb question.. I did post it in a different thread and was told to come here..
been playing around in spriter.(free version) Can you tell me if it is possible to save the animation strip in spriter and import the whole of the finished animation to C2. Up to now I have managed to save it but it saves each frame separately in the program I originally took the drawing from ie paint.. and then I have to put each frame back in C2 separately..
B
18
S
5
G
7
Posts: 593
Reputation: 7,086

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:38 am

Hi mineet.
Since C2 has direct Scml support, you can playback the animations in c2 the way they play in Spriter instead of frame by frame. Make sure you're using the the new beta version of Spriter, and just drop the scml file(your animation save file) into c2, and it will automatically import everything
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:00 am

@mineet Also make sure you have the latest version of the SPriter plugin for C2.... You need it in addition to Spriter for this to work in C2. Don't have spriter export as PNG, instead just save the SCML file as @Lucid mentioned above.
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,418

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:35 pm

@lucid
@BluePhaze
thank you both for the quick reply, I will check to see what version I have..

I will probably be back with more questions .
B
18
S
5
G
7
Posts: 593
Reputation: 7,086

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:26 pm

ummmm.... how soon is soon for the Object properties box. The alpha was a require option for my main menu :P
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:05 pm

I plan on using spriter a lot on my next game. I still have yet to really dig into the program just yet. Is it still in beta? I paid for the license some months back but I'm just wondering if everything is working well in C2 yet
Image
B
57
S
14
G
6
Posts: 493
Reputation: 11,253

Post » Wed Apr 03, 2013 7:29 pm

@NotionGames It is still in Beta though there are pretty much daily builds released on their site, and a new drop of the Beta Build is due this week as well. There have also been updates to the Spriter C2 plugin as well. Currently the new beta has some features missing that were in the alpha due to some rewrite of the underlying engine but they are working on adding those back in the builds they have been doing. Currently the new builds support bones and also export to a series of PNG files properly so you can import them as sprite frames if needed.
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,418

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 3:01 am

*bump* So, is this still being worked on? It's better than it was, but still isn't really usable, so far I've encountered a couple of major bugs.

Moving between layouts still seems to cause issues with initialization. I have several layouts and create an instance of the spriter object at the start of each layout. It works fine in the initial layout and at the start of the second entered layout, but after that the initialization stops functioning. The On Initialized event does not fire and the sprites do not become associated with the spriter object, meaning that they just float in a pile at the start of the level. Associating sprites with object types manually does not seem to work either.

I'm also getting bugs with animation switching where certain parts of an animation won't be properly "cleaned up." For example, when switching from my jumping to my falling animation, a hand will be left floating in the air for a while. I think this is related to swapping out of parts (the 'hand' object within my sprite has several image states that it moves between) but the behavior that's in right now definitely seems buggy.

Has anyone found workarounds to these issues? Are they known? Are there fixes coming?
B
7
S
1
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1,315

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 5:23 am

squidget,


Please send me the scml if possible with the problems with animations not being cleaned up, or better yet, a cap file.   Also if possible a cap file for the problem with moving between layouts.

@squidget and @notiongames
I'll clarify the current situation, because I believe my lack of focus in promoting it recently has given people the wrong idea. There is one missing important feature that will be added at some point by Ashley, this is having a way to reimport an animation into a cap after already creating events with it, and changing the project afterward in Spriter.

Aside from that missing feature, and many features that aren't in the Spriter editor yet, the goal is for this plugin to be in totally useable form and ready to use in games as quickly as possible, so please report even small bugs, but especially larger ones. I will make time to fix them as soon as possible. Also report any major useability issues, so I can prioritize those into my schedule as well. My current focus is getting Spriter to 1.0(and adding those pro features to the plugin), but I will have more time to test soon after. In the meantime, the Scirra community is the testing team. I actually thought we were up to date on having fixed all reported bugs, so if you reported this already I may missed your post.

In short, the animation features should be complete. If it's not behaving like a finished product, please report the bug, or post the suggestion.lucid2013-04-17 05:29:16
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed Apr 17, 2013 7:48 am

Entity changing would be awesome. All that ability to swap weapons and head types would be awesome :)
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ashley, Elliott, Televangelist and 13 guests