Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 3:32 pm

@Lucid

Hello, i tried for the 1st time sprinter, but when I try to import it, by drag and dropping the file (the example file on your website) into my layout, i have that error :

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Adding family with no members

Condition: !family_->GetMemberTypes().empty()
File: Projects\Project.cpp
Line: 2256
Function: void __cdecl Project::AddFamily(class std::unique_ptr<class Family,struct std::default_delete<class Family> >)
Build: release 129 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abandonner   Recommencer   Ignorer   
---------------------------


Is it because i'm doing something wrong, or because i'm using a beta version (r129) and not the last stable ?
Thanks !

(ps : i replaced the plugin by the one you gave the page before)
B
11
S
6
G
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 3,910

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 7:28 pm

hi @goldentree,
That was an oversight on our part. C2 uses some extra info in newer versions of Spriter, and the one on our site was from an older version. If you redownload it, it will work fine.
sorry about that.


@DragonDrumstick
[QUOTE=DragonDrumstick]
1. Are there any video tutorials for using the C2 Spriter plugin on a basic game?
[/quote]
Not yet. There will be more videos coming soon, though.
[quote]
2. Is there a way for me to duplicate the sprites (say, create 5 enemies on screen) using the same set of sprite images?
[/quote]
as mochakingup said. You would just copy and paste a new instance of the scml plugin object.
[quote]
3. Destroying and Spawning
Given that Spriter objects are complex and have multiple components in C2, how would one spawn and destroy spriter sprites? (And manage those spawning and destroying) For example, knowing which is enemy1, enemy2, player1, player2, how would I access those?
[/quote]
mochakingup was right about this as well. The scml object and all the sprites are in families and groups together. Destroying or creating one destroy/creates all the rest. Also, because they are in a group, if you do something like:

On Collision with SpriterGuy_HandSprite(sprite for hand)
----set SpriterGuy(scml plugin) Position to mouse.x, mouse.y

it will automatically do what you'd want and only affect the scml plugin that the sprite is being controlled by.

[quote]
4. Information sources
Where would one learn more about using Spriter with Construct2? (Besides the videos) I would really appreciate some help on this.
[/QUOTE]
There will be more. We're still finishing the program itself, which will add additional features to the plugin, but we will be making more learning resources on the way to 1.0.

In the meantime, it's made to be as similar to a sprite as possible. Most of what you would do with a sprite, you do in a very similar way in the scml plugin. The main difference is that the plugin doesn't have it's own collision box (yet), so you would use a detector sprite for collisions. lucid2013-05-14 19:45:47
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue May 14, 2013 8:16 pm

@Lucid So for adding my collision sprite I would do the following:

1. Add the spriter object
2. Assign behaviors to it (Such as the Pin behavior)
3. Pin the Spriter object to my Collision SPrite
4. Assign Platform behavior, etc... to the Collision sprite


My question on this is correctly pinning the spriter object to my collision sprite is pretty hard currently due to the spriter object not showing a realistic representation of its size (height/width in pixels). Is there any recommendation on the best way to do this or just trial and error pinning it to the pile of sprites?

Also, changing the size or shape of the collision sprite for different animations of the spriter object is very difficult because of the same reasons. If I have a slide animation, or an animation where the character changes their overall shape, it is hard to get an accurately shaped and sized collision polygon/sprite, and also hard to know where to pin it since we cannot see the animations in design time.

My assumption is that this will be addressed once the design time support is added to C2, but wanted to add a request to allow us to set to show various frames in each animation so that we can accurately create, size and pin our collision sprites to it.

Thanks again for all the hard work! This is coming along nicely and I am using spriter to generate all the animations for my first release which will be coming next month. Keep up the great work!
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,418

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 12:20 am

Weird. I'm getting the same error that @vsquared was getting, even with the updated scml. Also, when I try to look at the example file (the animated monster) it doesn't show up at all in Chrome, but works fine with Firefox.

I've also noticed that when I try to drag the monster example into Construct 2, that none of the images show up. I don't think the sprites are loaded into the folders either.

Not sure if any of that is giving any hints as to what's wrong or if its something I'm doing. Any help is appreciated. I'm really looking forward to diving into spriter.

-Ben
B
40
S
11
G
6
Posts: 228
Reputation: 6,946

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 12:40 am

hey sman118, I just downloaded the file directly from the site, and unzipped it. Make sure you're leaving the file in the directory (c2 and Spriter use the scml to find the images in the folder structure). It worked fine for me. Also I just retested the example (I assume you mean the one linked in the original post), on Firefox, Chrome, and Internet Explorer. My only guess as long as you left the file in the folder, is that your browser cache might have kept the previous download.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 6:52 am

@lucid
Hey Lucid. I have a feature I would like to be implemented if possible.

Editing from C2. When in C2 I can double click the file which opens the SCML file. However, the images are in a different location. Anyway that you Ashley and you could maybe get some way to get Spriter to work with the files in C2?
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Wed May 15, 2013 11:51 am

@ Lucid :
Thanks, it works, and it's great !
Do you think you can make one day Spriter compatible with Ejecta ? As long as CocoonJS doesn't move on that point, it would be nice to be able to use Spriter with Ejecta :)
B
11
S
6
G
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 3,910

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 2:44 am

@lucid Clearing Chrome's cache worked perfectly. Not sure what the problem was, but that fixed it.

Still having the problem with the image files not loading with the scml file. Just so I'm clear on installation of the plugin (and I'm really sorry if you've covered this some place else):

You download the zip file called "scml".

Then, you extract the folder "scml" into the "plugins" folder inside Construct 2's install directory.

Not sure what I'm doing wrong, but I can't wait to start working in Spriter. I've been brushing up on skeletal animation all week.

B
40
S
11
G
6
Posts: 228
Reputation: 6,946

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 2:52 am

@Lucid
Request please. I/We? would like the option to Hide/Show the entire sprite. Since I use a Spriter object for player widgets. I would like the ability to hide and show as required. I couldn't it in the plugin option for actions :(
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Thu May 16, 2013 11:00 am

Sorry. New here, just implemented Spriter into my app.

I get this error on Windows 8 Project Runtime: (I can compile fine)

Unhandled exception at line 16067, column 3 in ms-appx://d3e7a9e4-167a-4441-9c70-00626828921e/c2runtime.js

0x800a138f - JavaScript runtime error: Unable to get property 'getElementsByTagName' of undefined or null reference

If there is a handler for this exception, the program may be safely continued.
B
3
Posts: 7
Reputation: 364

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests