Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jun 20, 2013 1:46 am

[QUOTE=lucid] [QUOTE=Katala] How about smooth transition between animations if it is't already possible somehow.[/QUOTE]
This will be possible by Spriter 1.0, but is not possible yet.


Updates on the other things:
I've forwarded the info for edittime display features and a possible solution for reimporting projects to Ashley. He's working on the next C2 release before he has chance to look into and/or implement it, but we're one step closer on those things.

Secondly, the cocoonjs thing. Again, I won't be able to work on this yet, but I did a simple test and I was able to verify that the solution will definitely work.[/QUOTE]

oooh, so we are going to get tweening between different animations. That's very mouth watering. I thought that wasn't going to apear until well after 1.0.... yummy, very excited for this feature.

also looking for the various edit time, folder swapping :) very many delectable elements coming :)

B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Tue Jun 25, 2013 1:39 am

@lucid
any news on re-import and mobile xml fronts?
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Tue Jun 25, 2013 3:24 pm

not yet.   I'll update here when I hear back from Ashley. As far as the cocoonjs thing. It's a Spriter solution, but it is not mobile xml.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed Jun 26, 2013 12:02 am

Lucid... I love you.
B
5
S
1
G
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 1,338

Post » Fri Jun 28, 2013 4:14 pm

I have a problem trying to integrate a spriter animation.
I always get the "getelementsbytagname" error pop-up.
When I click continue, the animation is playing correctly, but this pop up error is quite annoying.

when I try to play with my Ipad browser, the loading bar is stuck.
Image
B
10
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 935

Post » Fri Jun 28, 2013 4:32 pm

Does Spriter works with graphic tablets ?
B
15
S
6
G
6
Posts: 512
Reputation: 5,550

Post » Fri Jun 28, 2013 5:16 pm

[QUOTE=gorgonzola3000] I have a problem trying to integrate a spriter animation.
I always get the "getelementsbytagname" error pop-up.
When I click continue, the animation is playing correctly, but this pop up error is quite annoying.

when I try to play with my Ipad browser, the loading bar is stuck.[/QUOTE]
hi gorgonzola3000, can you please send the zipped scml project folder, so I can reproduce and fix the error to lucid@brashmonkey.com

[QUOTE=Darklinki] Does Spriter works with graphic tablets ? [/QUOTE]
We've had several users state they're using tablets with no problems, but there were some issues with wacom mice (not the stylus). So for now, I don't want to guarantee it will work flawlessly, and I would recommend testing the free version and make sure it works for you.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Jun 28, 2013 5:47 pm

I also have the same problem on the Internet Explorer, (loading bar stuck), with the Monster example file.

I'm using r136.
latest spriter beta (b3)
and the latest spriter plugin for construct 2

Will send you the capx. Thanks for the answer :)
Image
B
10
S
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 935

Post » Fri Jun 28, 2013 9:31 pm

A first version of the user manual for Spriter is available :p
Mike has posted the link some hours ago today, and here is the link for the original thread:
http://www.brashmonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=12533KFII2013-06-28 21:32:50
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 52
Reputation: 3,552

Post » Sat Jun 29, 2013 2:46 pm

Does anyone else get a high CPU usage in Firefox? (Chrome is fine)
any recommendations?

Thanks.
B
18
S
5
G
4
Posts: 568
Reputation: 5,079

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fredriksthlm, MilkGames, shinichild and 15 guests