Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jun 29, 2013 5:03 pm

Spriter is one of the best pieces of software I think I have ever seen !
Brilliant !

JKID.

EDIT: Spriter Pro Early Adopter Licence (1 purchased) YAY !
Everyone should have a copy of this !!!
Great work guy's looking forward to v1. JKID2013-06-30 02:48:40
B
6
Posts: 16
Reputation: 307

Post » Tue Jul 02, 2013 11:07 am

I'll look into the IE issue guys.

Thank you very much JKID

Once the plugin is caught up to the current feature set and this next version of Spriter releases, this will be coming to C2 for use at gametime:

[tube]NufHCAHrEdw[/tube]
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:12 pm

@lucid
Thank you so much, that will make my work soooo much easier :) This also soudns like the big item/clothing swap ability. I assume that individual MAP swapping will also be available as an in game run ability to.

Looking fantastic :) when this reaches Spriter Release and Plugin it will make the last 2 hurdles down to 1. :) happy happy.

That leaves the one left which is in Ashley's court.... this is a long one :D

thank you thank you thank :)
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Wed Jul 03, 2013 6:01 am

This will be great! I can implement some of my powerup character appearance changes so much easier with this...
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,428

Post » Wed Jul 03, 2013 4:58 pm

[QUOTE=California] Does anyone else get a high CPU usage in Firefox? (Chrome is fine)
any recommendations?

Thanks.
[/QUOTE] *bump*
B
18
S
5
G
4
Posts: 568
Reputation: 5,079

Post » Wed Jul 03, 2013 5:12 pm

how high are we talking about? I'm getting slightly higher percentages than with chrome, but nothing significantlucid2013-07-03 17:57:39
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Jul 05, 2013 11:41 am

Hello guys,

when I try to drag and drop a scml file in my project, my construct2 tells me the plugin is missing. I have tried to download and reinstall the plugin several times, but nothing changed.

I use construct2 release 137 and Spriter b3.

Any suggestion? Thank you guys!

Cheers
B
18
S
3
G
3
Posts: 16
Reputation: 3,335

Post » Sat Jul 06, 2013 4:47 am

This error message appears for one of my Spriter animations but not the other one.
http://imgur.com/CqLH1qz
Link to both the scml s and the capx

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/48945867/HelpFold.zipyaomon172013-07-06 04:49:14
B
16
S
2
Posts: 85
Reputation: 1,479

Post » Sun Jul 07, 2013 5:36 pm

[QUOTE=Duke] Hello guys,

when I try to drag and drop a scml file in my project, my construct2 tells me the plugin is missing. I have tried to download and reinstall the plugin several times, but nothing changed.

I use construct2 release 137 and Spriter b3.

Any suggestion? Thank you guys!

Cheers[/QUOTE]
You're installing the plugin by unzipping it so that the common, edittime, and runtime js files are in: 'Construct2/exporters/html5/plugins/scml' ?

[QUOTE=yaomon17] This error message appears for one of my Spriter animations but not the other one.
http://imgur.com/CqLH1qz
Link to both the scml s and the capx

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/48945867/HelpFold.zip[/QUOTE]
hi yaomon17, if you can figure out exactly which actions caused those ghost objects in your project like "name1" and "object_003" I can better fix the issue, but in the meantime:
copy this:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1013446/SpriterReleases/forumstuff/Player.scml
over the player.scml in the Files directory of your c2 project folder, and that should fix the problem.

Thanks for the bug reports everyone.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Jul 08, 2013 11:52 am

[QUOTE=lucid] Hi everyone.
Still working on this. Just wanted to update everyone on a different issue. I believe I've found a way to get around the ludei issue, and I'll update you on this as well, as I get closer to verifying it's a viable option. If so, the scml plugin should work with all the cocoonjs export options.[/QUOTE]

Great !
Sorry to be late on that (lol), i was away a long time.
That's a fantastic news !
It seems it's still in the pipe, but do you know when you will maybe be able to release a version of Spriter including this ? Did you hear from Ashley or Ludei ?
Thanks for your work !

edit : by the way, i've tried spriter with Ejecta. It doesn't work. The sprites appear, but like in C2 when you import it (like in CocoonJS in fact)goldentreee2013-07-08 15:27:04
B
11
S
6
G
2
Posts: 105
Reputation: 3,910

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: erandi1984, Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests