Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 6:36 pm

[QUOTE=istavang] any progress on javascript error on win8
getelementbytagname or folder runtime line 722 spriter plugin.js

Dan[/QUOTE]
I'll add something in there to make it fail the loading more gracefully, but that tag should always be present, and the plugin needs it to display any graphics. If possible, please send your zipped project folder to lucid@brashmonkey.com

[QUOTE=ArcadEd] @Lucid

I've had spriter for a while, but I'm actually trying to put it too use now in my latest game :). A few things:

1. When I drag/drop the SCML file into Construct 2, it's big. I wrap selection and resize, but it's the same size in game as it was originally. Is there a way to resize it in Spriter?

2. When my graphics designer created all the animations as separate projects. Is there a way ti put all the animation together in one project after the fact?

3. When I import into Construct 2, I still get all the pieces stacked on top of each other, latest spriter (b4) and latest C2. I tried save as new version in spriter as well.

Thanks.

[/QUOTE]
1. That will work in the next version of the plugin. Working on documentation at the moment, so it could be a few days.
2. Not yet, but that will exist by 1.0
3. That's odd, if you can send me the zipped project folder I can troubleshoot it for you

Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 7:00 pm

@Ludcid,

I just created a blank project and dragged in your Monster example.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cprbtrjxt0qd298/spriter-test.capx


ArcadEd2013-07-16 19:00:42
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 7:10 pm

@Lucid same happens here on b4... pile O'Sprites!
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,418

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 10:08 pm

oh k, sorry I wasn't clear. The file must be saved from b4 (which the example file was not, but I've updated it)
lucid2013-07-16 22:09:54
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Jul 16, 2013 10:58 pm

OK, that example works. I still can't get mine to work. My designer is working in b4.

It's not super important right now. Once I can scale the image sizes in either construct or spriter, then it would be nice :
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Tue Jul 30, 2013 10:00 pm

When I drag the troll example it animates right away with no problems, but any animation i've thrown together imports ok but doesn't animate. I've tried typing the animation name into the starting animation and using events to set the animation but no joy. I've tried with one that is just animating sprites and another using bones.

Is there something i'm missing that the example has? or is it a Pro feature?

Here's a link to my project on dropbox:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/t4nhpqwv4woug4u/gA032MJU_f
B
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 212

Post » Tue Jul 30, 2013 11:17 pm

[QUOTE=neorapsta] When I drag the troll example it animates right away with no problems, but any animation i've thrown together imports ok but doesn't animate. I've tried typing the animation name into the starting animation and using events to set the animation but no joy. I've tried with one that is just animating sprites and another using bones.

Is there something i'm missing that the example has? or is it a Pro feature?

Here's a link to my project on dropbox:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/t4nhpqwv4woug4u/gA032MJU_f[/QUOTE]
Hey neorapsta. The problem is that this animation is not set to loop, (the button on the timeline in Spriter) so it actually plays once (but the animation is too short to notice) at the beginning of the layout. You can save the animation after adding the looping, but you can also preview the result, by restarting the animation and setting it to loop with events:

I used the 'set animation' action, to rewind and resume in one action (equivalent to "set time to 0 milliseconds", and "resume".
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:04 am

Thanks lucid, that's got it. Is there anyway to define a framerate other than guessing by place speed ratio?
B
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 212

Post » Thu Aug 01, 2013 6:31 pm

Hi lucid, congratulations for Spriter, it's an awesome tool for animation.

I have an issue: I want to concatenate animations from a Scml object but I can't get it, because the condition 'On animation "" finished' seems to doesn't work.

What is the good way to concatenate animations? or How can I use this condition correctly?

Thanks
B
16
S
3
Posts: 14
Reputation: 1,498

Post » Thu Aug 01, 2013 7:39 pm

On Animation finished takes the name of an animation I believe. So you most likely need to put the name of the animation between the "".
B
49
S
11
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,418

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], newt and 10 guests