Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 8:55 pm

Okay, I just want to double check, can you use this plug-in for games to made for the C2 Aracade?
B
14
S
5
G
2
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,926

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:45 pm

I don't think so. I know Scirra was talking about letting some plugins to be used on the arcade, but I haven't heard of that going through yet.

Here is the tutorial, and Ashley is good at keeping these updated.
https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/82/uploading-to-the-scirra-arcade

So at this time I believe the answer is no.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:54 pm

Yeah, sucks I know. I'm waiting for the support also. ;)
Jack of all trades, and master of some.
B
29
S
9
G
7
Posts: 174
Reputation: 7,601

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:50 pm

I was able to resolve the problem, but I'm not sure of the cause.

It looks like some empty objects got created and added to the timeline that werent tied to any bones or sprites. I think this caused the null value error in the instanceProto.findSprites function of the runtime.js where it is trying to get all of the timeline elements out of the SCML around line 804.

I deleted these empty objects from within the Spriter UI and made sure they were also removed from the SCML and re-imported the SCML into Construct and it now runs fine now.

Here's one of these elements from the SCML...

<timeline id="21" name="object_000">
<key id="0" time="97" spin="0">
    <object pivot_x="0" pivot_y="1"/>
</key>
<key id="1" time="196" spin="0">
    <object pivot_x="0" pivot_y="1"/>
</key>
</timeline>

B
2
Posts: 2
Reputation: 154

Post » Tue Aug 06, 2013 12:07 pm

I guess one way to use Spriter 2 would be to export individual png files, seperate the animations and make a old school Sprite sheet... ick. Well, it would be worth it. Wait a minute what about importing a png animation into construct from a spritter made animation?
B
14
S
5
G
2
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,926

Post » Thu Aug 15, 2013 1:05 pm

plugin changelog 8/14/13
    Made the plugin search for lowercase versions of scml filenames (important for exported and projects to load correctly on some servers)
plugin changelog 8/15/13
    Plugin at runtime starts at runtime scaled according to the scaling at edittime (uniform scaling according to width)


lucid2013-08-15 13:05:39
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Aug 15, 2013 2:57 pm

valuable tool! as mentioned, Spriter + Construct 2 is a powerful combination.
B
35
S
4
G
2
Posts: 45
Reputation: 3,932

Post » Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:36 pm

@lucid Was this bug ever looked at?
[QUOTE=UberLou] I'm getting a random bug and I'll do my best to explain. I load the player character at the beginning of the layout and it always appears as a jumble of sprites. It usually takes about 1 frame for the sprites to assemble into the correct position. I can live with that 1 frame hitch, but sometimes (about 1 out of every 20 times) it can take over 5 seconds and it seems to be random when it happens.
If the fix for this isn't obvious, I'll reduce my game into a simplified capx and send it to you and\or Ashley.
[/QUOTE]
I captured it on video here. The players upper body doesn't seem to initialize for a few seconds.
B
77
S
49
G
25
Posts: 346
Reputation: 17,409

Post » Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:42 pm

hey uberlou. Sorry, I never did get a look at that. Can you please send it over. I thought I had solved/responded, and I didn't realize it was only half the body not appearing. Is that a separate scml file or entity? or is it actually loading init'ting the same file at two different speeds?

edit: also, I have a suspicion that things will get a little faster with the upcoming .scon saving/loadinglucid2013-08-15 19:44:41
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:37 pm

No problem. I'll make a simplified capx to send over. The top and bottom of the player are 2 separate .scml files. Sometimes just the top doesn't initialize, sometimes both don't. It seems to be very random.
B
77
S
49
G
25
Posts: 346
Reputation: 17,409

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: spacedoubt, Unconnected and 1 guest