Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 8:29 pm

Wait, I thought spriter would already work with cocoonJS if you used the .scon files?
B
17
S
4
G
4
Posts: 143
Reputation: 4,004

Post » Sun Sep 08, 2013 7:23 pm

In the actual Spriter program I'm trying to center my character in the animations. When I select all the parts and move them in a keyframe, the next keyframe gets a bit messed up :\
B
16
S
2
Posts: 85
Reputation: 1,479

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:01 pm

@lucid

Can you please add the visible and invisible option. Since Spriter needs a few frames to initialize it would be nice to hide object briefly if needed. plus Sprites have this option, and having to go through all container sprites for a large complex object is overkill to be invisible.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:38 pm

[QUOTE=jayderyu] @Lucid
anyword with the comparison for SOL. Has it been solved. it's not an often or always thing. I get it occuring with different situations.

spriterobject.owner >= 1 there are 4 listed 0 to 3
-- spriterobject destroy

0, 2, 3 are destroyed, but 1 is still there and 0 is destroyed which shouldn't happen at all. I suspect this has to do witha Container problem. and of course there was the one that I sent in the CAPX where it was an increment of 1 that was removed.
[/QUOTE]
That's a really odd bug jayderyu. I'll have to check in with Ashley about this, as I'm really stumped as to the cause. The SOL only gets messed up for the destroy action.

[QUOTE=ChrisAlgoo] Wait, I thought spriter would already work with cocoonJS if you used the .scon files?[/QUOTE]
Not yet. C2 editor (not the plugin yet) is already ready to use .scon files, but Spriter itself doesn't save the .scon files yet. That's coming in the next version.

[QUOTE=yaomon17] In the actual Spriter program I'm trying to center my character in the animations. When I select all the parts and move them in a keyframe, the next keyframe gets a bit messed up :\[/QUOTE]
Are you sure it isn't that certain objects aren't keyed on the next frame (expand the timeline widget vertically to see more keys). If it's not that, then let me know and I'll look into it further.

[QUOTE=jayderyu] @lucid

Can you please add the visible and invisible option. Since Spriter needs a few frames to initialize it would be nice to hide object briefly if needed. plus Sprites have this option, and having to go through all container sprites for a large complex object is overkill to be invisible.[/QUOTE]
I will add that because it's needed for it's own sake, but the initialization pause will be probably be fixed in one of the next two versions of the plugin. I will be adding a fix to prevent each new instance from parsing all over again, and then the initial pause at start of layout, or upon the first creation of an instance should be faster with the new json format.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:32 pm

@lucid those all sound awesome :) thanks for the reply.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Tue Sep 10, 2013 9:25 pm

I reported before that my browser was claiming the Brashmonkey.com download page was compromised, and I'm more sure of it now. Simply whitelisting the page is a very bad idea, since it doesn't seem like a false positive.
Here's the Google report on it;
http://safebrowsing.clients.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?client=Firefox&hl=en-US&site=http://www.brashmonkeygames.com/spriter/Spriter_free.zip

And the actual text in case that link doesn't work for you;


Safe Browsing
Diagnostic page for brashmonkeygames.com

What is the current listing status for brashmonkeygames.com?

    Site is listed as suspicious - visiting this web site may harm your computer.

    Part of this site was listed for suspicious activity 1 time(s) over the past 90 days.

What happened when Google visited this site?

    Of the 12 pages we tested on the site over the past 90 days, 2 page(s) resulted in malicious software being downloaded and installed without user consent. The last time Google visited this site was on 2013-09-10, and the last time suspicious content was found on this site was on 2013-08-26.

    Malicious software includes 2 trojan(s).

    This site was hosted on 1 network(s) including AS26496 (26496-GO-DADDY-COM-LLC).

Has this site acted as an intermediary resulting in further distribution of malware?

    Over the past 90 days, brashmonkeygames.com did not appear to function as an intermediary for the infection of any sites.

Has this site hosted malware?

    No, this site has not hosted malicious software over the past 90 days.

How did this happen?

    In some cases, third parties can add malicious code to legitimate sites, which would cause us to show the warning message.

Next steps:

    Return to the previous page.
    If you are the owner of this web site, you can request a review of your site using Google Webmaster Tools. More information about the review process is available in Google's Webmaster Help Center.
B
6
S
1
Posts: 67
Reputation: 986

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:56 pm

@lucid

Hey lucid. I'm not sure if your working on this or not, but if your not. It would be super helpful if the Spriter Object. Can have it's own render graphics. In the plugin there is an option to render an image. For now it would be great to even just have a Spriter "S". Placement right now for gui widgets is a annoying :D

anways thanks for the plugin. Hoprefully B6 and plugin for B6 will be come soon. Actually I just want charactermaps for my plugin. :D
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:53 pm

Hey Jayderyu.   I'm not sure what you mean. Do you mean, to not use separate sprites? It was originally going to be like that, but then Ashley and I agreed that giving the option to add shaders, or control individual sprites was worth the extra effort.

As for coming soon. I can't give a firm estimate yet, but it would be hard to overstate how big of an update this will be. I won't spoil anything yet, in case I have to cut things back for time, but it should be alot more than just character maps.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:14 am

[QUOTE=lucid] Hey Jayderyu.   I'm not sure what you mean. Do you mean, to not use separate sprites? It was originally going to be like that, but then Ashley and I agreed that giving the option to add shaders, or control individual sprites was worth the extra effort.

As for coming soon. I can't give a firm estimate yet, but it would be hard to overstate how big of an update this will be. I won't spoil anything yet, in case I have to cut things back for time, but it should be alot more than just character maps.[/QUOTE]

I'm refering to layoutview not run time. Run time run's fine, but in layout all that is there on the layout is an invisible box where you need to guess the location.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 2:55 am

oh yes. ok. I'll see what I can do for the next release for that as well
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Solomon and 9 guests