Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Nov 24, 2012 11:59 pm

[QUOTE=lucid] the issue with reimporting the animation again without losing events is something I've discussed with Ashley, and he said he hopes to work in a solution in a future version of c2.

as far as the being able to set action to each body part, you can do that now. It's why we went with individual sprites instead of the original plan to have the one plugin draw everything.   Also, the import process puts all the sprites in a folder for you, and they are all in a family, and a container together, so if you have a condition that picks any of the parts or the scml object itself, the rest of the parts are automatically picked.

The short answer, is you should just be able to create actions with the torso sprite object as if it were just a normal sprite (because it is)[/QUOTE]

Its true that it is a normal sprite and the actions should work on each body sprite, but it seems whenever I create an event and then choose to add an action, the body parts don't show up in the add action menu.

To better explain this (I can take a screenshot if you want):
Event: Group "enemy" is active
*then when i click on the add action button all the sprites are there EXPECT the body parts imported from spriter

So I can have other objects spawn the imported body parts in the container but I cant have the imported body parts in the container spawn any objects as the imported body parts dont show up in the add action menu.

Did I import the spriter document the wrong way? Or is there another method to doing this using the family to call onto each part then link it to an action? retrodude2012-11-25 00:01:49
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:45 am

they should be in a folder.
here I'm adding a condition


after double clicking the folder named after the spriter object:
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sun Nov 25, 2012 2:23 am

[QUOTE=lucid] they should be in a folder.
here I'm adding a condition


after double clicking the folder named after the spriter object:
[/QUOTE]

Dam I feel really stupid right now lol...

But seriously thanks alot I didnt realize it was in a folder
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Sun Nov 25, 2012 1:04 pm

Tried out Spriter yesterday and the pricepoint right now is a no brainer purchase, very impressive!

I'm just having trouble getting my scml file to import into C2 properly for the simple test animation I tried. I've got my plugin in the right directory and everything works great and is named in Spriter.

However in C2 I get an error and the object folder for the scml file is empty. The same thing happens using the example monster file.

Thanks for any help on this!

JH12012-11-25 13:11:30
B
7
S
3
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 2,385

Post » Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:42 pm

[QUOTE=JH1] Tried out Spriter yesterday and the pricepoint right now is a no brainer purchase, very impressive!

I'm just having trouble getting my scml file to import into C2 properly for the simple test animation I tried. I've got my plugin in the right directory and everything works great and is named in Spriter.

However in C2 I get an error and the object folder for the scml file is empty. The same thing happens using the example monster file.

Thanks for any help on this!

[/QUOTE]

On the editor you have to rename all parts.

1st. Go to your left side menu on the spriter editor
2nd. Look for Bone Heirachy and click on it
3rd. Look for an eye with an x on the top of the menu and click on it (or it might just be an eye without an x)
4th You will get parts with names like Torso.png
5th Double click each part and rename it

Im not sure if you have to keep the .png at the end of the image but normally I take take off the .png at the end.

So something like Torso.png is renamed to Torso

Once you have done all of this recopy the file back to Construct 2's canvas
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:35 pm

Thanks so much, works perfectly!

I think I misread that everything in the bone structure had to be named instead of re-named. Awesome.JH12012-11-25 17:35:59
B
7
S
3
G
3
Posts: 22
Reputation: 2,385

Post » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:00 am

Hey Lucid would it be possible to get spriter up and running for cocoonjs? I tested it out on my sony xperia on cocoonjs and the sprites pop up but the animation itself doesn't seem to work on mobile phones.

You think you could fix this? or am I doing something wrong?
B
18
S
4
G
3
Posts: 436
Reputation: 4,801

Post » Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:12 am

I'll have a look, and see what I can find
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:39 am

will we be able to have 2 (or more) seperate spriter scml on the same screen at once?
B
41
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,356

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:16 pm

@bjadams

I test it here and it works!

NRA
B
90
S
5
G
8
Posts: 165
Reputation: 7,648

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests