Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Nov 26, 2013 8:45 pm

[QUOTE=digitalsoapbox] A huge "seconded!" for those conditions. If there were a way to read the milliseconds we're into an animation to more accurately match timing between animations, that would also be extremely handy.

Out of curiosity, are there any plans to add...[/QUOTE]
the '.time' of the scml object gives the time in milliseconds in the current animation.

and the long term plans for the plugin that include everything else you mentioned
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:11 pm

Actually as a thought. Instead of checking for time. Wouldn't it be more helpful to have timer/frame trigger that was on the spriter side.

You could in C2 have either
Spriter.AnimationTime = 2.5

or instead
->Spriter.OnFrameTrigger = "name"

Much like how Spriter is getting audio frames and frame collision boxes. it just seems the natural step is to have frame triggers rather than checking the current time of animation.

B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:49 pm

[QUOTE=jayderyu]
or instead
->Spriter.OnFrameTrigger = "name"

[/QUOTE]

Yes! I was actually just about to add that.
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:03 pm

that feature will be available be available in B7 at the latest, along with animated variableslucid2013-11-26 22:04:04
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:23 pm

@lucid - I've figured out what the problem is with my spriter objects- When I change the object's image in an animation (right click the sprite in Spriter and choose a new picture) that change is not happening in C2. Everything looks normal and works in Spriter, but in C2 the image doesn't change.

I made a quick example to explain it better. There's a *.capx and a folder with the spriter files / images so you can see both sides:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/l2tflu1h7engv57/spriter_bug.zip

The star spins, click the mouse and it should change animations to one that swaps the image halfway through. But the image doesn't change.
B
7
S
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 388

Post » Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:55 pm

@lucid
i finally figured it out
when i deleted the .scon and .scml files under the spriter animation tab in construct and imported the new ones it worked.when i tried to just drag and drop the .scml file into construct to overwrite the previous one, i just had an error saying that the scml file does not exist.
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:07 am

Hi
I made everything and nothing work
1-create new project.
2-drag and drop monster (Example.scml).
3-run

the character monster not animated.

what is missing to get it work?
B
2
Posts: 3
Reputation: 156

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 8:11 pm

same problem as mostaafa here (also tried setting the animation to "Idle" or "Posture"). Tried to save it again in spriter with the new file options, but no success.

edit: okay, saving as scon and scml with the same name made it play the idle animation once, after that it stops. Using the stable release of Construct 2.mindfaQ2013-11-27 20:33:44
Visual Novel 'Engine' in 100 Events
if you ever have to choose between buying Construct 2 on scirra.com or on Steam, read this: Review
B
20
S
9
G
1
Posts: 785
Reputation: 3,725

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 5:22 am

First off, thanks for all your efforts Lucid, it is very much appreciated.

The last version was working but with very poor performance, now the spriter object spawns but will not pin to the playerbox(collision box) and does not initialize any animations. Same thing happens when I do not change the call from scml to scon file type.

Followed the tut to the letter too, options checked on export.

Any Ideas on what is causing this? I have tried reimporting and deleting the 2 entries like Roccinio mentioned above but nothing works so far. Any ideas on how to get this working??

Cheers MelVin2013-11-28 05:23:37
B
48
S
15
G
5
Posts: 183
Reputation: 8,476

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 10:16 am

@MelVin
what i did was:

i went to spriter(installed the latest version from their site) and re-saved (saving as option)with the exact same name as before both files(scml,scon)
i installed the 25/11 version
i loaded my previous save with the 18/11 version of the plugin
i went to spriter animation tab in construct(bottom right corner)
deleted the 2 files(scon,scml)
right clicked on the tab,selected import,and i imported both.
after that it just worked!
i hope it works for you too.Roccinio2013-11-28 10:17:10
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests