Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:12 pm

plugin changelog 11/28/13
    major optimizations
    fixed a bug where setting the looping state before an animation had initialized wouldn't work
    'animationName' expression will now return the queued animation name if the animation was just changed in this tick, but hasn't started playing yet
    fixed a bug where images weren't switching when they should
    added 'timeRatio' expression to retrieve the current time in the animation as a ratio from 0.0 to 1.0
    added 'Compare Current Animation Frame' condition
    added 'Compare Current Time' condition
    added 'Compare Current Animation' (name) condition
    added 'Is Paused' condition
    added 'Is Looping' condition


This is the kind of speed difference I was getting with this version vs Monday's version:

(Art by TombMonkey)

To anyone who's mentioned not seeing anything in the new version. I don't believe C2 will recopy both files. I need to verify this, and if so I'll talk to Ashley about it. In any case, when you resave your .scon file, as Roccinio said, remove and reimport the .scon file manually in the c2 projects panel. It can be found under 'Files/Spriter Animations'.

Thanks for the continued feedback everyone.lucid2013-11-28 15:27:43
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 4:49 pm

@lucid - This is a rad update! The new conditions really made my day. And of course a performance boost like that is just...wow.Tobye2013-11-28 16:50:19
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:42 pm

@lucid, Doesn't seem to work on exported Node-webkit project or maybe I did something wrong. Work on preview though.
B
31
S
8
G
3
Posts: 517
Reputation: 5,011

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:48 pm

i have the construct r149

but the plugin doesnt work
Carlo Andrei Mercado
Animator, illustrator, concept artist, special effects for games.
Level Plus Game Studio S.A.S
http://www.levelplusgames.com/
carlo.m@levelplusgames.com
http://f-fman.wix.com/portfolio-ffman22
http://ffman22.deviantart.com/

tutorials:

dynamic-mini-map originally published by ffman22
B
41
S
12
G
3
Posts: 310
Reputation: 4,633

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:18 pm

[QUOTE=Katala] @lucid, Doesn't seem to work on exported Node-webkit project or maybe I did something wrong. Work on preview though.[/QUOTE]
Just tested. It works for me on Node-webkit. Please be sure you're not minifying your script.

[QUOTE=ffman22] i have the construct r149

but the plugin doesnt work[/QUOTE] I need more detail to help you. Are you sure you're following all of the instructions in the original post of this thread?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:26 pm

@lucid, Oh thank you! That was it. Did't even cross my mind :)
B
31
S
8
G
3
Posts: 517
Reputation: 5,011

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:46 pm

@lucid - It wouldn't import properly, but by following Roccino's instructions I could get it into the game. But when I start the game in preview I get this:

Javascript error!Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token <http://localhost:50000/, line 1 (col 0)This is either a bug in Construct 2 or a problem in a third party plugin or behavior - please report it to the developer!

Followed by this:

Javascript error!Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'length' of nullhttp://localhost:50000/Spriter_plugin.js, line 1222 (col 14)This is either a bug in Construct 2 or a problem in a third party plugin or behavior - please report it to the developer!

Any ideas? I followed all your instructions. I am using version 152 of C2.
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 7:52 pm

@Tobye, unfortunately, I won't be able to look at this until tomorrow, but please send me the capx to lucid@brashmonkey.com, and I'll take a look. lucid2013-11-28 19:53:14
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Nov 28, 2013 8:25 pm

@lucid - sorry, my mistake. I didn't follow allll the instructions correctly Just went and got the pro version anyway, this is a beastly addition to C2.

EDIT: I tried it out on the Tizen IDE emulator just now though and nothing shows up at all :( Any ideas/plans about this?Tobye2013-11-28 21:54:15
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Fri Nov 29, 2013 3:05 am

Yay ,new update !!! :D
B
11
S
1
Posts: 84
Reputation: 1,462

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests