Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:24 am

Make sure to fill in your starting entity and starting animation for your Spriter project, same location were you changed the .scml to scon.

Other than that everything is fine and working in the project you sent. Also exported it to Node-Webkit and the animation played perfectly. Make sure you update your plugin. Re download and replace if necessary. If you do all this I don't see why it would work for me and not you.

Hope this helps:)
B
48
S
15
G
5
Posts: 183
Reputation: 8,476

Post » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:39 am

@MelVin - Thanks again, but again no luck. Filled in all fields and deleted then reinstalled the plugin. How could it be that your export works and mine does not? 0_o Is it possible for you to link me to your exported version? That way I can see if it's my export or my computer that's the problem.
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Thu Dec 05, 2013 7:39 am

B
48
S
15
G
5
Posts: 183
Reputation: 8,476

Post » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:27 am

@MelVin - Okay thanks, that works fine! So it's something going wrong when I export. That narrows it down at least.
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:08 pm

[QUOTE=lucid] Hi, working through emailed projects at the moment, but anyone having similar trouble, before removing all Spriter stuff, please try to just remove the actual scon file from the project, and add the resaved version using c2's project pane[/QUOTE]


I did try that first, sorry I wasn't more specific of all that I had tried. When that didn't work for me I went further and re-imported everything.
B
16
S
1
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 2,597

Post » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:12 pm

Oh, and I haven't tried again since your newest build of the pre-release, found here: http://www.brashmonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=14534
B
16
S
1
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 2,597

Post » Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:34 am

newer version, just released...SpriterB5_95.

once exporting the scml file with the options I save the scon version(with options) one after the other without closing spriter. This still left me with problems.

After Lucid told me what the problem was, I then closed spriter and reopened it. Then the scon file, making sure to save it with the options checked. This worked for me, Seemed for some reason the scon file was not saving with the options, unless I reopened and re-saved it. Really hope this works for others.
B
48
S
15
G
5
Posts: 183
Reputation: 8,476

Post » Fri Dec 06, 2013 4:24 am

I just tried that, and now the .scon won't import. First of all it still calls it scml, then it says it can't find the scml.
B
27
S
8
G
5
Posts: 429
Reputation: 6,902

Post » Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:22 am

when you want to reimport and it can't find the scml, you need to change back the extension to scml( same place you put the initial animation). Then Import and rechange it again to scon.


@Lucid
I'll also add an animation and re-export today, to test with the newest release.
MelVin2013-12-06 05:24:48
B
48
S
15
G
5
Posts: 183
Reputation: 8,476

Post » Sat Dec 07, 2013 2:30 pm


is there a "on animation end" condition in spriter plugin?
if not,how can i trigger an event after an animation has finished playing?
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests