Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Nov 29, 2012 2:41 am

I love this! I have been looking for a good application to do this very thing, for a game I have had on the backburner for a while now, with 3D created character painted in 3dcoat etc.. and did screen capture and broke him down into separate parts, so far I have worked with tradnux, and several other similar apps, but thus far, this app seems to be the most of everything that I am looking for!

Thank you very very much! You are awesome!

Ciao' 4 now,

StOrM3
B
13
S
3
G
4
Posts: 4
Reputation: 4,393

Post » Thu Nov 29, 2012 2:38 pm

[QUOTE=bjadams] will we be able to have 2 (or more) separate spriter scml on the same screen at once?
[/QUOTE]
as nra said this works, also, because the import puts them into a container this works as well:

so, if there were 3 characters on screen, only the torso belonging to the same character as the clicked head would change opacity

@storm36969 Thank you very much.


Also, to everyone else, just an update on progress:
Working on Spriter program update currently, that will have some things such as default names for objects, and objects being local to the entire character(as opposed to the animation), which in short, both make importing much easier. This update also has some major upgrades in speed and stability, so that's what's taking all this time. When this is done, I'll update the plugin with bones, and any other new features that make it into this program build.

Have some majorly awesome stuff coming once Spriter is a little further along, so while things are a little slow now, in about a month we should have some major expansions to what the plugin can dolucid2012-11-29 14:40:59
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Fri Nov 30, 2012 1:40 pm

Great news @lucid

I already bought my Spriter license and I am anxiously waiting for it launching! But fortunatelly the beta version is doing a good job in my project, until now.

P.S: In my current tests I saw that instance creation of a Spriter object is working fine too. Lucid do you know if there are some limit in instance objects creation?

NRA
B
89
S
5
G
7
Posts: 164
Reputation: 7,546

Post » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:38 am

I'm getting all the pieces of my animation stacking one on top of the other, in c2. It looks fine in Chrome when I playtest it.

Thanks! :D

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/93047429/Untitled-2.png
B
16
S
3
G
3
Posts: 66
Reputation: 3,629

Post » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:25 pm

there shouldn't be any limits NRA

@Yswellin, that's just the way the import process places them. I'll ask Ashley, but I'm not sure if there's an easy way to make it show the character set up correctly in the editor
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:21 pm

I've tried the example scml with the C2 platformer template, and I've noticed that the scml animation object lags behind the actual player object, which is rather odd. It's specially noticable if you zoom in.
B
94
S
37
G
11
Posts: 404
Reputation: 11,275

Post » Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:01 pm

Just went through the tutorial - this is an incredibly powerful tool when used in conjunction with C2! Bought the pro license with no hesitation The only thing is, I'm not an artist so I'll probably have to buy sprite packs with body components or something...
B
34
S
8
G
3
Posts: 328
Reputation: 7,692

Post » Sat Dec 22, 2012 4:24 pm

Is there a tutorial for getting Spriter into C2 easily?
Thanks...
B
28
S
8
G
8
Posts: 530
Reputation: 7,154

Post » Tue Dec 25, 2012 8:49 am

Not yet Guyon, but the only steps are to ensure the (temporary) scml file requirements are met, and just drag the scml file from the Spriter project into c2. Running a bit behind on that Spriter program update, but when it's ready, any scml file dropped into c2 will just work. I'll also add bone support to the plugin as well.

thanks eyehawk and candescence

Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:03 pm

Need some help with the import process.
I tried it with lucid's monster example, and just by dragging the scml file, Construct imports it perfectly, creating all the containers and events. When I tried mine, it just creates the scml file without importing the sprites.

I tried to link it manually then but I got an error when I tried to run it.

Lucid: Any updates on Spriter? I would love to use with the plugin for my current project. If not, there's gonna be a lot of workaround.

Thanks!
B
27
S
9
G
5
Posts: 108
Reputation: 5,744

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NetOne and 2 guests