Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Mar 09, 2014 5:48 pm

In case anyone missed the latest update on the previous page:
Download latest plugin here

  • Added 'Set Visible' action. When invisible, the plugin will still animate the individual sprites, so collisions and position expressions continue to function correctly.
  • Fixed a bug where if a new animation was set and the scml object was moved in the same tick, it would show the first frame of the new animation at the old location for one tick before moving to the new location

and there was an additional action added in the previous version that I didn't mention when I released it:
  • Added actions: Set Flipped and Set Mirrored, which function identically to their Sprite counterparts

And finally, here's a link to our latest Kickstarter update: New Spriter build coming next week and new Art Pack released!
art pack preview:
Image


Thank you everyone for your continued support, feedback, and bug reports.
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 7:11 am

Can we get the capx of the real time demo :
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/257 ... index.html
1. Best Construct2 course :HERE!
2. 155 games source codes for sale on scrira store 12,86$each. PM me if interested to speed up the uploading process.
B
21
S
5
G
2
Posts: 102
Reputation: 2,036

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 10:44 am

A bug!!!
while condition is "Mouse button is down" and set animation the animation isn't play until released the button.
B
33
S
10
G
1
Posts: 78
Reputation: 3,119

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 4:35 pm

@winsonzhong - Surely if you are using "while the mouse button is down" to set up an animation then it will constantly set that animation until you release the mouse and therefore can not play the animation as is is constantly restarting it ? I am not familiar with spriter - I do own it but have been putting off learning it - so this is just an educated guess.
August 2015 - I misplaced a lot of links - I will try to find backups and repost. If You find a post that interests please reply to post with @rampackwobble and I will get a nudge!

If you find my posts useful please consider donating something to a local charity or to the http://www.mndassociation.org/
B
59
S
30
G
34
Posts: 1,194
Reputation: 23,777

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:41 pm

@winsonzhong
it is not playing because while the condition is true your animation loops 60 times per second so it resets to the first frame constantly .try trigger once while true subevent.if you have only one instance it will work.if you have more than one hit me up so i can give you direction on how to solve this.
since this is something that i have encountered many times in more demanding situations than this (instances) and i see a lot of people having trouble all the time i would like to kindly request mr. lucid to implement animation tigers like the platform behavior has.
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:47 pm

winsonzhong wrote:A bug!!!
while condition is "Mouse button is down" and set animation the animation isn't play until released the button.

RamPackWobble, and Roccinio are correct. You can still use the events the way you are if it's useful for some other purpose, but you should use the option 'play from current position' in the action instead of 'play from start'
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Tue Mar 11, 2014 3:06 am

@lucid It work now,thanks! and can make a tutorial about blending? It's hard to understand how to setup.
B
33
S
10
G
1
Posts: 78
Reputation: 3,119

Post » Tue Mar 11, 2014 5:56 pm

yaomon17 wrote:Image
=.=

This is a bug in the importer.

The workaround for now is that you need to make sure every instance of the scml object has the 'SCML File' set to the .scml version of the file, instead of the .scon.
Image

You may have to manually reimport the scon in the project pane as well. Right click the file, delete, and then right click on the folder, import the file. I made it so the plugin knows to change the extension to .scon by itself, so you don't have to change it back after reimporting.
Image

EDIT: I'm not able to cause this bug to happen even without taking the above steps anymore with the latest version of c2 and the plugin. If it still doesn't work, please send me the capx and the spriter project folder zipped, and I'll sort it out with Ashley.
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Tue Mar 11, 2014 8:34 pm

@Lucid

Thanks for the reply, I do have both the save options both ticked. Basically what happens is that I drag a .scml into my C2 Project, I choose my event sheet and all is good, however when I drag the .scon file into my project, and then select the event sheet, it brings up an error with regards to a missing file.... and then when I open my spriter project, the images are missing and it shows a red block with wording in its place.

I really really really wanna buy this $25 pro version, but if I cannot get it to work on cocoonjs, it seems a waste to me....
If you could do a short step by step on how to export everything, maybe make a short checklist?
I would really appreciate that from your side as I may be making an error somewhere...

Kind regards
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 3,225

Post » Tue Mar 11, 2014 10:50 pm

BAnyBudde wrote:@Lucid

Thanks for the reply, I do have both the save options both ticked. Basically what happens is that I drag a .scml into my C2 Project, I choose my event sheet and all is good, however when I drag the .scon file into my project, and then select the event sheet, it brings up an error with regards to a missing file.... and then when I open my spriter project, the images are missing and it shows a red block with wording in its place.

As long as both files are saved with the same name, different extension(e.g. example.scml and example.scon), then dragging one into c2 should automatically add the other. If not (or if it's not working due to having already imported one at a time, then manually import by right clicking and importing the file into the Spriter Animations folder in the projects pane
Image

That's it. Once you've imported both files, you should be able to see the animation play back by previewing immediately.
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 14 guests