Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri May 09, 2014 10:47 pm

Roccinio wrote:i overwritten all my scml files + the scon files with the latest version of b8.
when i import them, some of them import just fine and some give me an error "cannot find an existing spriter object using the scml file "...." .check you have imported ...."
at first glance the ones that do not import are the ones that had a 2013 save date. i do not know if this is random or has something to do with it.
the ones i have worked recently import just fine.

This sounds like an old bug in the C2 importer that I thought was fixed a while ago, but it's possible I was mistaken. Try making sure that the 'starting scml file' in properties for each instance of the scml object has the .scml file selected instead of the .scon file. In the plugin, you no longer need to specify .scon, as it will automatically change it from .scml if you leave it alone, but this used to cause the error you're saying if some instances were set to .scon and others weren't upon import.
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Fri May 09, 2014 11:01 pm

you were right.
because i hadnt changed those animations for a while they had the old method with the scon.
the second i changed it back to scml it imported.
and now for the WTF time :)
the second i try to run my game i get this
"event validation problem
event sheet joypad event sheet
number 58
problem an else condition cannot be placed here.make sure the event follows a non triggered event and it is the first condition"
this happens because all my events with that scml character disappeared when i imported the new file!
helppppppppp!
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Fri May 09, 2014 11:03 pm

note: this did not happen with the "new" files that had scml as import method
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Fri May 09, 2014 11:08 pm

hey man, sorry for posting a question in your question, but... lol
how can I turn on the animation blend in my C2 project? thanks..
B
16
S
4
Posts: 356
Reputation: 2,112

Post » Fri May 09, 2014 11:09 pm

edit again
.sorry i happens with old and new.
it deletes all conditions of the previous scml when importing the new scml file
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Fri May 09, 2014 11:22 pm

Zathan wrote:hey man, sorry for posting a question in your question, but... lol
how can I turn on the animation blend in my C2 project? thanks..

In your actions to Set Animation, there's a property to Play From Start or Play From Current Time. You can set this to Blend, and there is an additional property to set the amount of time the blend takes.

Roccinio wrote:edit again
.sorry i happens with old and new.
it deletes all conditions of the previous scml when importing the new scml file

I'll take a look at this. It's definitely not supposed to do that.
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Fri May 09, 2014 11:24 pm

@zathan
the new c2 build that supports these features came out a few hours ago and because i am trying to figure out this import problem thingie i did not have the chance to play around with anything else.as soon as i know more i will let you know
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Fri May 09, 2014 11:26 pm

thank you lucid. you are the best as always!
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 12:09 am

Thank you guys :)
B
16
S
4
Posts: 356
Reputation: 2,112

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 12:20 am

@lucid awesome. It's all coming together.... do we still need the SCML file system for C2 still? Would be nice not to have to play with both.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests