Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 12:32 am

@jayderyu, you still have to use the scml file as well.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 12:49 am

@lucid

For the missing animation with collision box bug thing, try to save the scml with prettify XML and JSON off or disabled. If I enabled the prettify options, the animation is there.

So to reproduce the bug
1)Disabled the prettify XML and JSON in "Custom save options"
2)Open the greyguy scml (player.scml)
3)Add collision box in the idle animation
4)Save as scon
5)Save as scml

Open the scml file. The Idle animation will be missing.
B
51
S
18
G
13
Posts: 385
Reputation: 10,918

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 3:16 am

@lucid
umm. I'm having troubles importing. Whenever I import. The graphical assets do not import with the SCML file.

1. Importing into a fresh app. No graphic sprites import.
2. Importing into an already Spriter app. Importing will remove the graphics.

I've updated Spriter, C2 and the plugin after this problem occured.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 3:37 am

jayderyu wrote:@lucid
umm. I'm having troubles importing. Whenever I import. The graphical assets do not import with the SCML file.

1. Importing into a fresh app. No graphic sprites import.
2. Importing into an already Spriter app. Importing will remove the graphics.

I've updated Spriter, C2 and the plugin after this problem occured.

Are you sure you have the save options enabled in Spriter?
Image
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 5:41 am

Hi Mike and Lucid.

I just wanted to say that I finally had some time to implement the suggested Custom Save Modifications and everything is working good. I am currently on:

Spriter - b8 (05/09/14 build) Pro
Construct - r169 (unstable build) Personal
Windows 7 64 bit

Thanks!
B
9
S
2
G
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 2,574

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 3:50 pm

@lucid

Just an update about the missing animation bug. It is not about Collision box feature, It is about the "Prettify XML" disabled bug.

1)Create 2 simple animations. (You must create more than 1 animation to see this bug)
2)Save project as scml with Prettify XML and JSON disabled.
3)Close and reopen project.

When open back the scml, the first or default animation will be missing. I hope you guys able to fix this bug.
B
51
S
18
G
13
Posts: 385
Reputation: 10,918

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 3:52 pm

did you figure out why on import the previous events disappear ?
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 4:52 pm

tumira wrote:@lucid

Just an update about the missing animation bug. It is not about Collision box feature, It is about the "Prettify XML" disabled bug.

1)Create 2 simple animations. (You must create more than 1 animation to see this bug)
2)Save project as scml with Prettify XML and JSON disabled.
3)Close and reopen project.

When open back the scml, the first or default animation will be missing. I hope you guys able to fix this bug.

This is fixed for the next version. If you have automatic updates set to check for all updates (under edit|settings), I'll add this fix as a beta update over the next few days, since it's pretty critical. The good news is this is a loading bug, not a saving bug, so the information is still intact in the file.
Image

Roccinio wrote:did you figure out why on import the previous events disappear ?

They aren't disappearing for me.
If you'd like to send me a capx to lucid@brashmonkey.com along with the zipped Spriter project (folder with scml file and images), and specify which events are disappearing, I can take a look.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 7:30 pm

@ Lucid

I have a question for you gents, on this video you made------->

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgJyiOyA3jc#t=47

at 0:46 you show some expiremental features with a head turn.
I watched it over and over and just couldn't work out how you implemented it.
What are these Sub-Entites and how can I access them on my Pro version?

Thanks in advance
B
16
S
3
G
2
Posts: 62
Reputation: 3,225

Post » Sat May 10, 2014 8:26 pm

Everything is fine now. I don't know why, but I re-installed under 32bit for C2 which worked. When I tried going back to 64bit it didn't work. I suspect it's something to do with installing Win8.1 and working with old folders.
B
87
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 14,834

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 8tomo8, akash15 and 12 guests