Spriter/C2 update 11/2 bug fix for performance mode

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 11:07 am

I'm having issues importing correctly. I'm using the latest beta of construct and the latest version of Spriter pro. I have the special exports checked in Spriter and am exporting an scml and a scon file - when I import to construct it seems to work, but all the spriter images default to invisible. Is anyone else having this issue? I thought it might have been my file but I downloaded the spriter player example and imported that, the coordinates are messed up when it's brought in to Construct 169, but then if I resave it in the latest version of Spriter it also goes invisible.
B
47
S
16
G
3
Posts: 134
Reputation: 4,982

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 2:31 pm

Hello @signaljacker, are you also using the latest version of the plugin?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon May 19, 2014 12:44 am

@lucid - @Ashley - after I installed the latest build of C2 (release 169) and the latest scml plugin, all of my spawned attacks and effects are offset quite a bit. I will see if I can fix it by moving image points. Not sure why it did that.
Image
B
20
S
4
Posts: 382
Reputation: 2,874

Post » Mon May 19, 2014 3:59 am

PSI wrote:@lucid - @Ashley - after I installed the latest build of C2 (release 169) and the latest scml plugin, all of my spawned attacks and effects are offset quite a bit. I will see if I can fix it by moving image points. Not sure why it did that.

Make sure you resave with the latest version of Spriter as well using the new save option. That sounds like it might be the issue.
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Mon May 19, 2014 8:36 am

Thanks Lucid, I'd completely forgotten about the plugin, all good now :)
B
47
S
16
G
3
Posts: 134
Reputation: 4,982

Post » Mon May 19, 2014 6:51 pm

Setting Spriter animations position to Sprite that is part of another Spriter animation still lags behind. I have separate spriter animation for the hands that I would like to set to the torso Sprite. Also setting sprite to another sprite that is part of Spriter animation worked before but now it also lags behind.
B
31
S
8
G
3
Posts: 517
Reputation: 5,011

Post » Mon May 19, 2014 7:10 pm

@lucid - thanks!
Image
B
20
S
4
Posts: 382
Reputation: 2,874

Post » Tue May 20, 2014 9:48 am

@lucid

Hi. Did you test Spriter object with Android default browser ? One of my publisher is complaining that the character will sometimes just corrupted. Hands, eye just go beserk at a split of a second when idle. When I tested it on my Galaxy S3 default android browser, it does shows this bug. I may have to revert to old spritesheet method if this can`t be resolved on Android browser. On chrome it is ok.
B
51
S
18
G
13
Posts: 385
Reputation: 10,918

Post » Tue May 20, 2014 11:45 am

hey @tumira . Does this happen for everything, or just certain files?

EDIT: If possible please send the zipped scml/images so I can try it myself. Also, so you're saying this is the html5 export, and it works on pc browsers, but not android?
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Tue May 20, 2014 1:44 pm

@lucid

I only have one scml object "player" on the screen. Based on my observations, all of the player animations will have this berserk sprite ? bug intermittently on android stock browser. The animations are saved using Spriter version B8 and prettify off. I will test on GreyGuy example and post link for you. Can you test on your side using android stock browser and sees if the problem occurs ?

The bug only happens on android stock browser and not on chrome, firefox (PC and android)

Lucid, can you put your email for me to send the scml, capx file ?
B
51
S
18
G
13
Posts: 385
Reputation: 10,918

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests