Sprites turned white [SOLVED]

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:32 pm

I just clean installed my operatingsystem (vista 32bit) and when I started working on my project I noticed that all sprites had turned white.

Sprites are white when editing the game on C2 but when I run layout sprites are normal.

Screenshot

It's quite hard to continue my project

I have already reinstalled C2 several times but it didn't work. I also tried updating my graphics driver...

Any ideas how to solve this?Blue Hare2012-04-06 19:56:56
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 17
Reputation: 2,677

Post » Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:33 pm

Update your graphic card drivers.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:35 pm

I would re import everything. Did you make a project folder for all your stuff? If not then i think your computer doesn't have reference to the files it needs. That's my 2 cents.
B
22
S
5
G
3
Posts: 194
Reputation: 5,855

Post » Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:59 pm

This is a common graphics card driver bug. Try updating.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed Apr 04, 2012 7:43 pm

I already installed the lastest drivers but sprites are still white.

Anything else i should update/install?
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 17
Reputation: 2,677

Post » Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:14 am

What graphics card do you have?

Are you *certain* you have the latest drivers direct from your graphics card maker? We have had this exact bug report time and time again, and it's *always* fixed by updating the driver.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:47 am

Ati radeon 3200. The release date of the driver was 28.3.2012. I'm quite sure it is the lasest one.
Funny thing tho i had years old driver before i reinstalled my os and everything was fine.
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 17
Reputation: 2,677

Post » Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:34 pm

You could try using a slightly older driver or tweaking the settings in Catalyst. I have a similar issue with vista and a radeon x1200 where at 1:1 scale the sprites appear at half resolution (pixely) and when I resized them smaller they fade to transparent. It was working correctly for me until I upgraded to the latest driver. It still occurred when I rolled-back the driver so it leads me to think it's some graphics quality setting.

You may have more luck than I since your card is still supported by AMD.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:20 pm

Updating and degrading my driver didn't help. I also tried older C2 releases...

Is this "exception proves the rule" kind of situation? Or what you mean by *always* Ashley?

Freaking vista, let's just blame windows... I had 7 on this computer before but I messed up and now I'm stuck with this sh*t...

Does C2 work on Ubuntu?
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 17
Reputation: 2,677

Post » Fri Apr 06, 2012 7:55 pm

Problem solved. It seems, AMD's autodetect thing gave me a wrong driver...
B
11
S
3
G
3
Posts: 17
Reputation: 2,677

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 13 guests