Spritesheet editor?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:11 am

Hi.
I think (i guess, not even me) - we need feature to work in c2 with spritesheets/tilesets.
At this moment i`m converting tilesets to images and it is making many image (it can be even more 1000), so it is trouble to work with tileset maps. May be Scirra can solve this problem?SirG2012-09-16 09:17:52
ImageImage
B
68
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,786

Post » Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:20 am

C2 has had a feature to import spritesheets for many releases.
In the animation frame dialog, right click and select "import sprite strip".

From the how do I FAQ
[quote]Import frames from a tiles sheet/sprites sheet : LINK[/quote]
The image and animations editor manual entry
The import sprite strip dialog
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:25 am

yeah, i know. but is it possible to make each frame of animation without making each frame as separate image?
ImageImage
B
68
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,786

Post » Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:40 am

I'm not sure to understand what you're asking.

Importing from a spritesheet allows you to select a single texture which is going to be sliced into animation frames.

From there you can use the property "initial frame" to display a different frame (provided you set the animation speed to 0).

Example capx
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:48 am

[QUOTE=Kyatric] I'm not sure to understand what you're asking.

Importing from a spritesheet allows you to select a single texture which is going to be sliced into animation frames.

From there you can use the property "initial frame" to display a different frame (provided you set the animation speed to 0).

Example capx[/QUOTE]


Nice optical illusion! XD
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Post » Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:25 am

Imagine if you have tileset with hundrets of tiles. C2 for each tile makes standalone image. It means that i have hundrets of files, ann don`t have only 1 image-tileset. I`m image full operation like that:
1.i`m importing tileset in c2
2.in tileset editor i`m make settings: tile width, height. It means that i`m still using 1 big image (instead of making images in Animation folder)
3. After selecting tile i`m put it on layout

And again, the main problem - is not to use many images as a tilesetm but using 1 image-tileset with tiles that in canvas looks how it need.
ImageImage
B
68
S
23
G
7
Posts: 186
Reputation: 9,786

Post » Sun Sep 16, 2012 3:07 pm

Construct 2 automatically assembles artwork in to spritesheets on export, mainly to reduce the download size.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun Sep 16, 2012 3:55 pm

Though it's possible to spoof it, something that would be useful for static objects like tilesets, would be a sprite-like object without animation. So instead of an animation properties box, you had an image preview and buttons to scroll the usable tiles.




Something like this would be pretty awesome for workflow, as a quick preview and quick switching would be a lot quicker than changing frames.JohnnySix2012-09-16 15:57:36
Image
B
27
S
9
G
5
Posts: 487
Reputation: 11,939

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:48 am

Is what you are asking is how to work with one tilesheet for all of your animations? In XNA I would use a rectangle and read from one spritesheet for the animation of my characters. It would just shift that rectangle based on which animation frame it needs.

I am not sure if construct has that capability or how you would go about that, but if you already have spritesheets you can import them in and construct does remarkably well with splitting them and handling them. And as Ashley pointed out they are exported back out in large spritesheets.

You should still be able to accomplish what you are trying to do with the tools already implemented?

Or are you asking if construct can do what rpg maker/game maker does with loading a tilesheet and basically using it as a level designer with a tile editor?Twinsonian2012-09-17 02:49:49
B
8
S
1
Posts: 61
Reputation: 1,210

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 4:02 am

Nope, neither CC nor C2 have tileset support. It's something nearly every game engine neglects for reasons I'll never understand; tilesets have been used in thousands of games and are still used today. Without them, your level building options are very limited.

Yes, you can "import tilesets" as sprite objects, use different frames as different tiles, then drag and drop them in the layout, but that is impractical on so many levels that I shouldn't have to explain why.

You can build your own tile-based level editor too, but C2 is designed to make games, not tools, and that is a significant amount of work just to be able to use tiles; you're basically making a new layout editor in all it's entirety. Also, without full file i/o, simply managing your map data will give you a headache.

I think the best bet is to use Tiled or maybe Ogmo Editor or some other 3rd party tile-based level editor, but I'm not sure how you'd read their output to load tiles, objects, map settings, and other data. I hope somebody looks into that soon..
Image
B
225
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,774
Reputation: 18,024

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 10 guests