Spruz Login Intergration

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:03 pm

Is there any way to create two edit text boxes and check them against the Spruz member records?
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 430
Reputation: 3,383

Post » Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:07 pm

It would probably be helpful to include links or info about what spruz is
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:11 pm

Also, how do you want this to work functionally, i.e. what is it you or the user will see and what happens with the text boxes? It's a little hard to see what exactly you are asking for (to me, anyway).
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:36 pm

i think he means login and username probably,
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:53 pm

Ah, I see. Maybe he wants to pass the values as login credentials to a website.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Fri Sep 16, 2011 1:14 am

Yeah sounds like he wants them to login to this website:
http://www.spruz.com/?page=login

via the app and then do something with that.

It is for sure possible with Python and maybe possible with HTTP object as the site does not appear to require HTTPs authentication.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:09 pm

sorry for not being specific :/ what I was trying to get at is that with spruz you can create websites with a login system, would it be possible to use the html object to send out what's written in one text box to, say, the username part of the login, and the other box to the password?
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 430
Reputation: 3,383

Post » Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:40 pm

Is it possible with http?
briggybros2011-09-20 20:41:17
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 430
Reputation: 3,383

Post » Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:37 am

Try it out and see! It appears to be possible..but if you have an account you can tell if it uses HTTPS or not.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:01 pm

Another problem is that I can't use http :( I can post all the info I can find here though.
Nothing goes unanswered!
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 430
Reputation: 3,383

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests