SSL connection error

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Sep 12, 2015 4:16 am

Hi guys! I recently updated my machine to Windows 10 and downloaded C2 again and whenever i try to preview the game, I would always get a SSL connection error. Does anyone have a solution for this? Thanks!
B
16
S
6
G
2
Posts: 42
Reputation: 2,554

Post » Sat Sep 12, 2015 3:05 pm

You could go into the console Ctrl + Shift J or F12 and check the network tab. Here you should be able to see failing connections.
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,572

Post » Wed Sep 23, 2015 3:43 pm

@lennaert, I tried doing that but to no avail.
B
16
S
6
G
2
Posts: 42
Reputation: 2,554

Post » Wed Sep 23, 2015 5:53 pm

Did you find the connection errors there ?
What did the headers indicate ? what error number did you get ?
Who dares wins
B
57
S
17
G
21
Posts: 1,878
Reputation: 19,572

Post » Wed Sep 23, 2015 6:18 pm

It's very odd you'd get an SSL error, since the preview does not run with SSL (it's an unsecured localhost address). Are you sure you don't have a browser plugin that's trying to force https on everything?
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,441
Reputation: 194,671

Post » Wed Oct 14, 2015 1:40 pm

@Ashley , I dont think so, but i switched my default browser to Edge and it works now!
B
16
S
6
G
2
Posts: 42
Reputation: 2,554

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:48 am

I'm having this trouble too.
Any help?
(I tried switching my browsers!!)
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Wed Jan 13, 2016 8:35 am

@R3pix
R3pix wrote:I'm having this trouble too.
Any help?
(I tried switching my browsers!!)


Ashley's advice from a few posts earlier still stands - C2 doesn't force SSL so something else must be.
As it's on your computer it's something you will need to investigate.
Check browser console for messages, hosts file changes, browser addons (disable addons if any), different browsers.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
134
S
30
G
86
Posts: 5,422
Reputation: 59,530

Post » Sun Feb 07, 2016 9:02 am

@R3pix

I changed my default browser to Edge as well as from my project settings and it works already. Hope it helps!
B
16
S
6
G
2
Posts: 42
Reputation: 2,554


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests