Start from the first layout button

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:50 pm

Hi @Ashley,

Have you guys ever think about adding "Run from the first layout" button? That would make my (and many others I believe) life so much easier. I always have to start testing from the first layout cause of initial settings which are done there, and I usually forget to switch to the first layout before I run the preview. And it is pretty annoying that I must switch to the first layout every time I want do to a preview.

Let me know what you think about it.
Thanks.
ImageImageImage
B
33
S
19
G
82
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 46,257

Post » Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:54 pm

Button would be really nice. Meantime there is a keyboard shortcut "F4" - to run from first layout.
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 36,003

Post » Tue Sep 08, 2015 6:30 pm

I didn't know that one, thanks @shinkan! But still it would be nice to have a button as well :).
ImageImageImage
B
33
S
19
G
82
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 46,257

Post » Tue Sep 08, 2015 6:39 pm

I am a big fan of buttons on interface. if you can see it than you know this is possible.

Here's the list of all keyboard shortcuts https://www.scirra.com/manual/64/keyboard-shortcuts some of them are well hidden in the interface :)
ImageImageImageImage
B
158
S
67
G
43
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 36,003

Post » Tue Sep 08, 2015 7:50 pm

That is true. And the best UI's are the ones where tooltip tells you the shortcut for the button. Then you don't have to read the shortcuts manual trying to remember as many as you can. You simply learn it by using the button.

I have seen this manual before but this F4 simply wasn't that important to me that time. From now on it's my favorite button! ;).
ImageImageImage
B
33
S
19
G
82
Posts: 1,039
Reputation: 46,257


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests